HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of, "Tropezar"

What is the meaning of, "Tropezar"

0
votes

What is the meaning of, "solo queria saber cosas sobre mi futuro, para no tropesar feo, tu me entiendes no!"

Thanks

3340 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by YBANEZ

3 Answers

1
vote

I just wanted to know about my future, not to become ugly, you don't understand me! I would assume it is using tropezar as:to come up against (problema, obstáculo). Hope that helps!

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 004851b3
By the way, I still recomend you use the translator and dictionary on this site you are on right now. It would probably take less time than asking a question. - 004851b3, ABR 6, 2010
Agreed! - joeiv14, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

Please use the dictionary: tropezar

"I just want to know things about my future so I don't (stumble/get tripped up) too badly, you understand me, no?"

Perhaps with the sense that if the person knows about obstacles in the future, they can then be avoided.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by joeiv14
posted by joeiv14
0
votes

I saw it as to trip or stumble, you could apply that meaning to your question. That defintion seems to fit in this context.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by bill24
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.