HomeQ&APerd贸n/Perdone

Perd贸n/Perdone

1
vote

So it's been explained already what the difference is between the two here

However, I'm still so very confused.

I've been told Perdone is formal and perdón is informal. And it says on that answered topic that perdone is first person singular. present subjunctive but that just confuses me even more.

Estoy confundida...

10180 views
updated ENE 23, 2014
posted by 00a43ae4

3 Answers

1
vote

I've been told Perdone is formal and perdón is informal. And it says on that answered topic that perdone is first person singular. present subjunctive but that just confuses me even more.

Perhaps what is a little confusing is that "perdone," from the verb perdonar, is both 1st person singular present subjunctive and 3rd person (formal you) singular present subjunctive. When used as a formal "apology," in the 3rd person, it is a command: "Perdone usted (que le interrumpa, etc...)" - "Pardon me (for interrupting, etc..)".

"Perdón," on the other hand, is a noun: "forgiveness" or "pardon." While it's true that "perdone" is specifically formal, "perdón" (in my experience, anyway) doesn't have to be used only for informal conversation. You can use it with anyone, it's just sort of the catch-all way to say "sorry." "Perdona," however - the 2nd person informal command - is only for informal, familiar situations.

updated ENE 23, 2014
edited by nuxita
posted by nuxita
What a detailed explanation! Great! - joygogo, ENE 23, 2014
1
vote

perdoné is Yo past perdone is usted perdonar be careful with accents

hablo = i speak

habló = he/she spoke

hablé - I spoke

hable - speak, formal command or formal subjunctive

updated ENE 23, 2014
posted by amyfreelance
0
votes

It's perdona for informal and perdone for formal

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS