HomeQ&ACan I ask: What does "valla" mean in this phase?

Can I ask: What does "valla" mean in this phase?

1
vote

Good day everyone. I just want to know what the word "valla" in this sentence means.. I searched the word "valla" and end up as "fence" but it doesnt make the sentence right. Can you help me please? Thank you very much.

Valla pero que bien dibujas

or

Valla que hoy hace calor eh...

23830 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by distgrey
Hi there and welcome! Would you please try and use correct capitalisation and interpuntion on this site. Gracias! - chicasabrosa, ABR 1, 2010
checked in dictionary, what is inerpuntion? - Silvia, ABR 1, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Try vaya. (pronounced the same)

vaya

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

thank you very much good sir/madam XD im really not good in spanish and you guys helped me thank you

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by distgrey
0
votes

It's a spelling mistake, in this case it should be "vaya", which means wow!

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.