what is the difference between te, tu, ti ??

1
vote

I am confused. i understand tu, but te and ti dont make any sense to me...

75289 views
updated Oct 4, 2017
posted by bill24

2 Answers

8
votes

Hi Bill and welcome to the forum

Each of these words has an analogous counterpart in English grammar

tú (with accent mark)

This is a subject pronoun and refers to the subject of the sentence. It corresponds to the English "you" (second person, singular fam). In most cases, the subject pronoun is optional in Spanish and usually not used.

() eres muy inteligente - You are very intelligent.

tu (without accent mark)

This is a possessive adjective and is used to demonstrate possession, ownership or relationship of a noun. It corresponds to the English possessive adjective, "your."

te

This is an indirect object pronoun (in the case of your example above, but also shares the same form as direct object pronoun) and is used to name the object of a sentence. In this case:

Te gusta jugar baloncesto - Basketball is pleasing to you (you like basketball).

ti

This is what is called a disjunctional or prepositional pronoun. That is to say that it is the pronominal form that you will find following a preposition. In your example above, "a ti" is a restatement of the indirect object pronoun, and it is added in order give emphasis or clarity to the statement.

Hopefully, this has helped to answer your question, but if you have more questions regarding the use of various pronouns, I would recommend that you have a look at some of the relevant reference articles or try doing a google search for the grammar terms provided above.

Saludos and hope to see you around. smile

updated Oct 4, 2017
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Excellent - thanks Izanoni
ok please if you are going to to put direct translations, put the appropriate translation for each word
0
votes

A te and ti are used with each other. for example you could be like

A Mi Me Gusta....(i like) to talk about yourself.

But when talking about someone else you say

A ti te ....(they like)

You see?

updated Mar 31, 2010
posted by 00585d59
"A ti te" would not be "they" it would be "to you (you)"....."A ellos les" would be "to them"....a ellos les gusta algo - they like something
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS