Practice with Direct and Indirect object pronouns – for beginners Week 1

17
votes

One of the most challenging things for new Spanish learners is to grasp the use of direct and indirect object pronouns. If you would like a review of this subject, please check Paralee’s lesson by clicking here.

To give you some practice I’ll be posting two or three sentences to translate every week. I’ll give you the original sentence in English. You should translate the sentence into Spanish, then rewrite it replacing the direct and indirect objects (if there are any) with pronouns.

Example question: I throw the ball to William.

Responses: Le tiro la pelota a Guillermo.
Se la tiro.

This week’s questions:

Susan prepared breakfast for John.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you.

We took the coat to the cleaners

Remember not to look at other people's answers until you have posted your own. wink

28140 views
updated SEP 29, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Excellent...I definitely need all the practice I can get! Thanks!
good job, calvo, I take it you are moderating this thread yourself? thanks
categroy
great idea, you get my vote.
Gracias--your timing is impeccable; I so need this review!
Great but so far all examples are of the indirect object pronoun - how about "he hit me", "I saw him" etc?

25 Answers

4
votes

Although I like to tell myself I have advanced beyond the beginner status, I too often have trouble with indirect and direct objects so I hope you don't mind that I try the exercise.

1) Susan le preparó el desayuno para John. Susan se lo preparó.

2) Mary te compró la camisa azúl para tí. Mary te la compró.

3) Nosotros le tomamos el abrigo a la lavandería.
Nosotros se lo tomamos.

Excellent! Way to go!

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Fredbong
Everyone's welcome to do this.
Each of these responses should be two sentences, the first with the object nouns, the second with just the pronouns.
Don´t be afraid to use different words in English to guide yourself in the translation. Instead of "cleaners", think of "laundry" = "Lavandería".
Sorry about that, I redid it the appropriate way.
3
votes

Susan prepared breakfast for John.

--Susan le preparó el desayuno a John.

--Se lo preparó.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you.

--Mary te compró una camiseta azúl.

--Te la compró.

We took the coat to the cleaners.

--Le llevamos el abrigo a la tintorería.

--Se lo llevamos.

Excellent!! You even got the personal "a" in the first question! LOL grin rolleyes

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by luz_72
3
votes

Is this what you are looking for?

  1. Susan le preparó el desayuno para Juan. Susan se lo preparó.
  2. Mary te compró una camisa azul para tí. Mary te la compró.
  3. Se lo llevamos. Le llevamos el abrigo al tintorero.

Excellent!! No problems with this. grin LOL

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by h1deaway
That's the best thing I've heard all day! Thank you.
3
votes

Calvo, thank you for your gracious offer to help with Direct Objects. I have a special problem with them. Here are my first attempts. I hope they do not tax your patience too much:

Susan le preparó el desayuno para Juan. Susan se lo preparó

María te compró un camisa azul para tí. María te la compró.

Le tomamos el abrigo a la limpiadores. Se lo tomamos

Excellent! It doesn't look like you have a problem with them. jeje And you're certainly not taxing my patience. smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Maria-Russell
2
votes

1.Susan prepared breakfast for John. Susan preparó un desayuno para John. Se lo preparó. 2.Mary bought a blue shirt for you. Mary compró la camisa azul para tí. Te la compró. 3.We took the coat to the cleaners. Llevamos un abrigo a la levandería. Se lo llevamos.

Sartinka, This is very good. Don't forget that if there's an indirect object in the sentence, there must be an IO pronoun before the verb.

Susan le preparó ...

Mary te compró ...

Le llevamos ...

The second part of each answer is correct. grin LOL

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by sartinka
2
votes

Susan prepared breakfast for John. Susan preparó el desayuna para John. Se lo preparó.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you. Mary compró una camisa azul para tí. Te la compró.

We took the coat to the cleaners. Llevamos el abrigo a la tintoreria. Se lo llevamos.

(I know I am a week late, but after trying the second exercise I knew I needed to review this!)

Lisbeth, you're doing fine. Don't forget that if there's an indirect object in the sentence, there must be an IO pronoun before the verb.

Susan le preparó el desayuno para John.

Mary te compró...

Le llevamos el ...

The second part of each answer is correct.

grin LOL rolleyes

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Susan prepared breakfast for John. Susan prepar el desayuno para John. se lo preparo.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you. Mary le compro una camisa azul para usted. Mary se la compro.

We took the coat to the cleaners. Le llevamos el abrigo a la tintorería. Se lo llevamos.

I don't think you quite understood the instructions. There should be two answers for each question. The first would be a simple translation (Susan le preparó el desayuno para John); the second would be without the direct and indirect object nouns, but with the pronouns instead (Susan se lo preparó). Mary le compró una camisa azul para usted. Mary se la compró. (or: Mary te compró una camisa azul para tí. Mary te la compro) Le llevamos el abrigo a la tintorería. Se lo llevamos. You're making a good effort. It'll start to make sense sooner than you think. wink grin

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
nope, sorry, guess this one is beyond me yet - i watched the link lol :-(
2
votes

Susan prepared breakfast for John. Susan le preparo? el desayuno para John. Susan se lo preparo?.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you. Mary te compro? una camisa azule para ti. Mary te la compro?.

We took the coat to the cleaners. Le tomamos el abrigo al limpiador. Se lo tomamos.

Excellent!! On the last one, the verb should be "llevar". grin wink

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CrazyDiamond
2
votes

1.) Susan prepared breakfast for John.

Susan le preparó el desayuno para John.

Se le preparó el desayuno. Se lo preparó.

2.) Mary bought a blue shirt for you.

Mary te compró una camisa azul para ti.

Te le compró una camisa azul. Te la compró.

3.) We took the coat to the cleaners.

Le llevamos el abrigo a la lavandería.

Lo llevamos a la lavandería. Se lo llevamos.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Daniel
You don't need to repeat the objects in the second sentences. EG: Se lo preparó.
Oh yea! You are correct that I have trouble with IO's and DO's.
of course you are, wonderful calvo, great thread, at your level, I would sure appreciate mor threads like this one;)
2
votes

1)Susan preparó desayuno para John. Susan se lo preparó. 2)Mary compró una camisa blanca para ti. Mary te la compró 3)LLevamos el abrigo al limpiador. Se lo llevamos el abrigo

Great job!! Remember the IO comes first (le, for 3rd person), followed by DO (la, lo), the the "se" changes to "le". Also, remember if there's an IO, you always need the IO pronoun, even if the noun is in the sentence. grin

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by rfoeaman
On the last one, you don't need to repeat "el abrigo". 1st & 3rd both should be "se lo"...
2
votes

Example question: I throw the ball to William.

Responses: Le tiro la pelota a Guillermo. Se lo tiro.

This week’s questions:

Susan prepared breakfast for John.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you.

We took the coat to the cleaners

Susan le prepera el desayuno para Juan. Se lo prepera.

Mary le comprar la camisa azul para usted. Le la comprar. ......or Te la comprar, informal????

Nosotros le tomamos el abrigo a tintoreria. Nos le lo tintoreria.

Ayuda!

Could someone explain explain when to use se vs. te (or le??)

Galsally and Fredbong explain the "se" in their comments. You don't substitute "se" for "te". In the last question, the verb should be "llevamos". "Le llevamos el abrigo a la tintorería. Se lo llevamos." You're off to a good start. A misspelling: prepera should be prepara (actually, preparó). "Mary le comprar" should be "Mary le compró". smile

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Aamos
if it would mean you had to write *le lo** or any other combo with 2 'L's' you change te first one to 'se' I think
Yes, galsally is correct. The indirect object pronouns les/le will change to se if lo/los/la/las are the direct object pronouns.
2
votes

Susan le preparó el desayuno para Juan. se lo preparó

Mary te compró una camisa azúl para tí. te la compró

Le Tomamos (llevamos?) el abrigo a la tintoría. se lo tomamos (llevamos?)

Not sure which verb would be correct on the last one confused

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by mar959
We always need the indirect object pronoun in front of the verb, even if we have the IO in the sentence. Llevamos is the better choice.
If you use "tomamos" wouldn't that translate to (we took it from .....); Where "llevamos" means (we took it to ... ) -- I think that is correct (I don't know for sure).
Thanks. I even have that written in my notes, but not in a way that made any sense ; )
1
vote

Susan preparó el desayuno para John.

Susan se lo preparó.

Mary compró una camisa azul para Ud./tí.

Mary se/te la compró.

Llevamos el abrigo a la lavandería.

Se la llevamos.

updated AGO 4, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
In my edit, I changed ''para tu'' to ''para ti'' in the 2nd answer.
1
vote

Gracias Calvo! I just started that lesson and now I'm going to go back do all these practice threads, I need them!

Susan prepared breakfast for John. Susan preparó desayuno por John. Susan se lo prepara.

Mary bought a blue shirt for you. Mary compró una camisa azul por te. Mary te la compra.

We took the coat to the cleaners Tomamos el abrigo a la tintorería. Se lo tomamos.

Schemmn, thanks for giving this a try. You're right on with your direct and indirect objects. Great job!

In the first two sentences, the "por" should probably be "para". The "por" indicates someone was acting as an agent for someone else, ie, Susan prepared breakfast for John because he couldn't prepare it (maybe someone else was going to eat it).

On the third sentence, a better verb would be "llevar."

On the first two, you changed the verb tense in the second part of the answer. You used a past tense in the first part, then a present tense in the second part. I don't know why you made that change. The verbs were correct in the first part of those answers.

I hope you enjoy being here on SpanishDict. There are a lot of people here who are more than happy to help others learn Spanish or English. We're glad to have you aboard. grin smile

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by schemmn
Thanks for the comments and welcome Calvo! Oh, I guess I had to go look up the past tenses in the dictionary, I only really know present tense, and apparently I was half-asleep and didn't change all the verbs. :-)
1
vote

Shouldn't the first example be "Se la tiro"?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sandra-Egan
Good catch! I'm changing it. Thanks.