how would i say "charm", like a charm on a charm braclet?

2
votes

I have to write a sentence about my bracelet in spanish and it happens to be a charm bracelet. I'd like to mention that there are charms on the bracelet. Any idea of how to say that in spanish?

13257 views
updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by amc19
Welcome to the forum! Great question.

2 Answers

1
vote

I found this under amuleto de pulsera.

Our dictionary uses amuleto for a charm.

alt text

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

Hola,

También puedes usar "dije", pero creo que se usa más para los que se usan en el cuello.

dije.

  1. m. Adorno de los que se ponían a los niños al cuello o pendientes de la cintura.
  2. m. Joya, relicario o alhaja pequeña con que se suelen adornar las mujeres e incluso los hombres.
  3. m. coloq. Persona de relevantes cualidades físicas o morales.
  4. m. coloq. Persona muy compuesta.
  5. m. coloq. Persona apta para hacer muchas cosas.
  6. m. coloq. Bol. y Chile. Persona muy agradable. U. t. c. adj.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle