HomeQ&AHow is my accent?

How is my accent?

0
votes

I'm really trying to practice spanish, How am I doing? I made a video on youtube. Check it out! let me know by commenting me here or on youtube! thanks.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OzbGpUFPa3E

active link

1761 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Olene28

7 Answers

0
votes

I think you are speaking very well. You will never can to eliminate your accent, I think you did great. wink You also got the idea that in Spanish we emphasize more the sounds; it's not so smooth as English.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
2
votes

This is what I heard:

"Hola, mi iamo Magan, tengo 15 años, soy amerricana e italiana tambien. Soy de Estados Unidos. Yo necesito practicarr español y aprrenderr español porrque es mouy imporrtante para (this time the single r was correct) mí. Y sientu que es muy imporrtante, muy imporrtante, especiamente mi axento ("asento"). Io sé que mi accento no es perfecto perro está bien porrque estoy aprrendiendo tudavía y mi femilia no comprrenden (comprende) español, solamente mi herrmana perro eia trrabaha en o restorante todos os días y no tiene tiempo parra hablarr y practicarr español conmigo. Así que estoy muy trriste, y es muy difitsil cuando nadie en mi familia habla conmigo. Crreo que el español es una lengua moy bonita, y creo que es mi vida."

I don't know if your name is OK ! Sorry if not.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
Wow, I guess I needed a lot more work then i expected. but that video was made a long time ago and now I think I am better, But yes My name Is Megan. Lol - Olene28, MAR 20, 2010
It's pretty ok. But if you wanna to improve, I thought it would be useful. - ismarodri_uy, MAR 20, 2010
Yes, It was very useful. Thanks, Now I know what I need to improve on(: - Olene28, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

Well yea, you have an american accent, because, duh, you're from the U.S.A. You're not gonna be able to get rid of it overnight. I've heard much stronger american accents that just made me cringe and not want to hear any more, but your's was listenable certainly.

Keep working on it and you'll get there. By the way, are you from the south by chance?

-Charlius-

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Charlius
Thanks(: and no. I'm from the north, I live in michigan - Olene28, MAR 21, 2010
hmm, curious, I could've swore that i heard some sort of jessica simpson, dukes of hazzardness in there. - Charlius, MAR 21, 2010
0
votes

At first, I thought this was an old thread. Haven't you posted this before? I'm sure that I recall watching it before. Aren't little brothers cute?

At the beginning your Italian heritage was slipping in, but the end sounded like Spanish with an American accent to me. Let's see if a native can understand it.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I, too, recognize the clip from last summer/fall. - samdie, MAR 20, 2010
Oh, I didn't think i put it on here, sorry! - Olene28, MAR 20, 2010
The clip is almost a year old. You should make a new one. - samdie, MAR 20, 2010
Yeah, I'm planning to, I just don't know what to say - Olene28, MAR 21, 2010
0
votes

I am impressed! You definitely have an accent, but less than than many Americans have. I understood everything you said, however, occasionally your "I" is slurred. You also have the ability to pronounce the "R" without problem, but just be careful to not over-roll it, especially on the ends of words. If you could live in Spanish-speaking country without English interference, at your age you would speak flawlessly after 6 months.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

your accent is really good.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by qwe329
0
votes

At first, I thought this was an old thread. Haven't you posted this before? I'm sure that I recall watching it before.

Found it! old thread

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.