HomeQ&ALos verbos Obviar y Evitar

Los verbos Obviar y Evitar

1
vote

Qué es la diferencia entre los verbos Obviar y Evitar?

1688 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by vincentprice2000

2 Answers

1
vote

I'd never heard about the existence of the verb "obviar"! So I think that such isn't important at all for a common person.

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
"heard" instead of listen :) Are you saying it is never used Tony? - Nicole-B, MAR 19, 2010
Thanks Nicole. Never in everyday life. - AntMexico, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

I am including both dictionary entries for you to compare. I see any obvious differences yet. Hopefully someone more fluent will be able to make this clear. I would love to know the answer. wink

evitar

obviar

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Although "evitar" seems to describe preventing or saving someone or something from disaster, etc. - Nicole-B, MAR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.