HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la gana

La palabra del día: la gana

7
votes

la gana - desire, wish, will; appetite

gana en SpanishDict

gana en WordReference

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Cada noche, tengo muchas ganas de volver aquí al día siguiente. Incluso parece que uso el teclado y susurro en español mientras duermo.

Every night, I'm looking forward to coming back here. I even type and whisper in Spanish when I sleep.

4990 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 17, 2010
Tienes un amor infinito para la lengua castellana - Fidalgo, MAR 17, 2010
incluso parece que uso el teclado y - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, MAR 17, 2010

17 Answers

4
votes

Se parece que va a llover con ganas cualquier momento.

It looks like it is going to pour down rain any minute.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by mar959
good one:) - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
: ) - mar959, MAR 17, 2010
3
votes

No me importa qué digas. Haré lo que me dé la gana. I don't care what you may say. I will do whatever I feel like doing.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
3
votes

Estoy tan cansada del invierno......Tengo unas ganas locas de que llegue la primavera.

I'm so tired of winter.......I just can't wait for spring to arrive.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
winter, for spring to come - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
or for spring to arrive - nizhoni1, MAR 17, 2010
3
votes

A veces me gusta mucho vivir sola porque puedo hacer lo que me da la gana.

Sometimes I really like living alone because I can do whatever I feel like doing.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by alba3
:) - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

Después del viaje durmió con ganas...

After the journey she had a good long sleep...

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Nunca tengo una gana porque no me gusta la comida.

I never have an appetite because I don't like food.

I know this sounds odd, but it is the truth. I used to like it, but when I got Thyroid disease, things changed......

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
2
votes

Cada año en 17 de Marzo, y despues de unas cervazas verdes, tengo ganas de bailar una jiga.

Every year on March 17, and after a few green beers, I feel like dancing a jig.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Morethan3words
2
votes

Hoy es el día de San Patricio. ¿Tiene una gana para unas cervezas verdes?

Today is St. Patrick's Day. Do you have a desire for some green beer?

Cultural note: a minor holiday in EEUU, mainly an excuse to drink beer.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
What is green beer? I only know the yellow or brown type? Or the pink one (cherry beer!!!!) - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
A *minor* holiday? How dare you, sir! :) - Morethan3words, MAR 17, 2010
Green beer is regular beer but dyed green, something bars do on St. Patty's Day to promote the holiday - Morethan3words, MAR 17, 2010
Really....? Uugh! I wouldn't dream of drinking green beer! - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
But then again, we don't celebrate St. Patricks Day in my country and I'm sure we have some traditions that will make other people frown aswell ;) - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
They make the beer green due to the Irish connection. - 008f2974, MAR 17, 2010
San Patricio - melipiru, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

se me quitaron las ganas de conectarme a este sitio durante algunas dias

I lost interest to log onto this site for a couple of days

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
omg....but whyyyyyyyy???? - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
Hi Heidita, please read PM. - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

Amiga, me dejaste con las ganas.

Girl, you left me eagerly.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by pescador1
1
vote

Cuándo el tiempo es agradable como hoy. No quiero trabajar y tengo muchas ganas de jugar al golf.

When the weather is nice like today. I do not want to work and I really want to play golf.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

No tengo ganas de salir esta noche.

I don't feel like going out tonight.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

El gobierno de los Estados Unidos tuvo ganas de invadir los territorios del Imperio Español en Norteamérica. Ganó Florida después de un tratado en 1819 y tomó el control de Puerto Rico en 1898.

The US government felt like invading the territories of the Spanish Empire in North America. It gained Florida after a treaty in 1819 and took control of Puerto Rico in 1898.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

No tengo la gana de charla. I have no desire for small talk.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
No tengo ganas de.... - melipiru, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

ALEJANDRO FERNANDEZ * A CORAZON ABIERTO * TENGO GANAS Tengo ganas de acostarme con la fe de tu mirada, y que el tiempo se detenga si es que me haces el amor, tengo ganas de esperarte por el parque una mañana, tengo ganas de atender a tu mas dulce petición. Tengo ganas de inventarle un mandamiento a mis pecados, tengo ganas de ser libre amarrándome a tus pies. tengo ganas de enredarme con mi furia y tus abrazos. tengo todo de algún modo pero no te tengo a ti! Tengo ganas de entenderte cuando nadie te hace caso y nadie te acompaña, tengo ganas de que te des cuenta que este amor secreto solo es para ti, tengo ganas de soñar despierto remplazar mi soledad por tu silencio. tengo ganas de que tengas ganas de tenerme a mi. tengo ganas de inventarle un mandamiento a mis pecados, tengo ganas de ser libre amarrándome a tus pies. tengo ganas de enredarme con mi furia y tus abrazos. tengo todo de algún modo pero no te tengo a ti. Tengo ganas de entenderte cuando nadie te hace caso y nadie te acompaña, tengo ganas de que te des cuenta que este amor secreto solo es para ti, tengo ganas de soñar despierto remplazar mi soledad por tu silencio tengo ganas de que tengas ganas de tenerme a mi... tengo ganas de que tengas ganas de tenerme a mi

(I hope that was not too many ganas!)strong text

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.