Le and Lo Difference

0
votes

What is the difference and when is each used? For example, I would like to say: "I bought him" (speaking about my horse) Would I say "Le compré" or "Lo compré"?

Thank you!

1668 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by planktonpey

2 Answers

2
votes

"Lo" is the masculine direct object pronoun. You bought the horse. "Horse" is the direct object. If you want to use a pronoun it should be "lo". Lo compré. "Le" is an indirect object pronoun. It would not be correct (but many people would use it) in this sentence.

Check out "Pronouns" in our reference section.

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Good answer ;=)
0
votes

Le is correct, although occasionally you will hear Lo.

Grammatically, Le is a personal pronoun and Lo is a simple pronoun for masculin gender. La is both personal and simple female.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thank you!
So in general, Le is the correct form?
For him, yes.