HomeQ&ALe remito la presente

Le remito la presente

1
vote

What is the meaning of REMITO. For example "Le remito la presente para informarle de su analisis clinico que tomo lugar el 12 de Enero de 1994.

2721 views
updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by kmeza
What it means is : I am sending the present letter to inform you about the clinical analysis that took place the 12 of January of 1994. - JudithB, MAR 16, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

In this case it means "to send" or "to post" (as in a letter). "Remito" - "I am sending..."

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

Sending (remitting) remitir

It's la presente that is interesting. According to our dictionary it can mean "the present letter" presente.

I am sending you this letter to inform you of the clinical analysis that took place on Feb. 12, 1994. (They could possibly mean the results of the clinical analysis).

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I agree la presente is what I didn't get. - jeezzle, MAR 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.