HomeQ&ALooking for Spanish word and meaning

Looking for Spanish word and meaning

1
vote

When I was a little boy in Eastern Colorado I used to hang it with Mexican kids who spoke Spanish. When taunting each other, seriously or just kidding, w used say something like: "Let's get it on, catchitone!" That Spanish word is, of course, misspelled because I don't know what it is or what it means. But that is as close as I can remember, phonetically. Any ideas? Thanks in advance. P.S. It "may" be profanity, I don't know. But knowing us, it probably was.

6283 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by Huck
posted by Huck

6 Answers

2
votes

See link cachetón & urbandictionary - "Chubby cheeks" sounds most likely to me.

updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
0
votes

Ha! I bet that's it! Thank you very much!

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Huck
Whats it? - Snowleopard, MAR 17, 2010
Cacheton, or "chubby cheeks." - Huck, MAR 17, 2010
0
votes

Not being Mexican nor a little boy from Eastern Colorado I can't answer your question, but I just wanted to say:

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
lol..... - Benz, MAR 13, 2010
0
votes

I would if I knew where they were. It's been over thirty five years and I don't live in that area any more. We used to thin and weed beets together and run wild. Have no idea where they are now.

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Huck
Thats kinda sad... The good old days - Snowleopard, MAR 13, 2010
0
votes

Ask your little mexican friends. raspberry

updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by Snowleopard
posted by Snowleopard
0
votes

Moochoes Graseeyas cheese

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Huck
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.