HomeQ&AAbout el , los , la , las

About el , los , la , las

2
votes

Hello anyone , i'm just beginner in Spanish , i just go through lesson 1.1 , 1.2 , 1.3 , it's not to difficulty , but i can't understand all of it . I still confuse by those of pronoun like : la , las , los ,el . I don't know how to use it right For example : el is single form ,los is plural form, i can understand that . I mean like , when do i use el , los , la , las to correct the Noun.. because there is too much Noun , Ex : el arroz , sometime its use la sopa , some time it's comeback using la fruta or el queso. Please show me the way to use it right .

24000 views
updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by rockyho

4 Answers

2
votes

el = the (masculine singular)

los = the (masculine plural)

la = the (feminine singular)

las = the (feminine plural)

Masculine Examples:



el libro = the book

los libros = the books

el gato = the cat

los gatos = the cats

el perro = the dog

los perros = the dogs

Feminine Examples:



la vaca = the cow

las vacas = the cows

la falda = the skirt

las faldas = the skirts

la playa = the beach

las playas = the beaches

Welcome to the forum! I hope I have helped.

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
I am also a beginner, but I just learned very recently that mapa is one of the exceptions. It is EL mapa and not LA mapa. Can you verity that? - Rikko, MAR 12, 2010
It is. El mapa. There are more exeptions like: El clima, La foto. - Alrisaera, MAR 12, 2010
I know there are a number of exceptions and I think only with practice do we get the hang of it. I was wondering though why you used la mapa in your example above. - Rikko, MAR 12, 2010
Good eye :D. Renea, it should be *El mapa, Los mapas ;)) Hurry, before Heidita sees it and puts you in the dunce corner :P - Alrisaera, MAR 12, 2010
:) I cannot believe I made that mistake!.....it must be too late at night.... - renaerules, MAR 12, 2010
2
votes

Great answer Renea grin

But there are also some good reference articles on SpanishDict about gender.

Here is one Nouns - Gender

And here you can find a whole list of Grammar ( including Nouns, articles, etc..) Spanish Grammar

Take a good look at it.

Hope it can help you wink

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
0
votes

I am a beginner too. Spanish gives gender to nouns. Though very often words ending in "o" are masculine, there are some exceptions, like LA MANO (the hand). I think using the right article will come along with practice and I am sure our message will be understood just the same even if we end up using the wrong article.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Rikko
The best thing you can do is learn a word together with his article. For example: don't learn Map = Mapa, but Map = El mapa. Most nouns folow the rules, but there are many that don't :P - Alrisaera, MAR 12, 2010
You are right. That's what I have been doing, but I still become unsure at times because I still mix up the rule with the exceptions. - Rikko, MAR 12, 2010
0
votes

If no ones assistance is helpful .At the bottom of page subtitled Spanish Reference under grammar then in the Articals section.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by 0063492c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.