HomeQ&ATranslate "get" sentences into Spanish.

Translate "get" sentences into Spanish.

1
vote

Many times I want to say something in Spanish when I would use a form of "get" in English. There are 100s of these expressions used every day.

Most of the time I can't do it which is most annoying.

The idea here is that someone posts a sentence using "get" - "got" - "will get" - "getting"

If the poster knows what the Spanish would be then they should show it.

If not then hopefully a good Spanish speaker will suggest something.

For example how would a native Spanish speaker say

"Come on, get a move on!"

2701 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill

4 Answers

1
vote

You're getting on my nerves!!!

"Me estás sacando de quicio"

"Me estás sacando de mis casillas"

"Me estas desquiciando"

"Me estás poniendo nerviosa/o" angry

LOL wink

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Here's a start:

Get out of my sight! ¡Alejáte de mi vista!

Will you get me a glass of water? ¿Me traes un vaso de agua?

When are you going to get a job? ¿Cuándo vas a encontrar trabajo?

I don't get it. No lo entiendo.

I'm going to get home late today. Voy a llegar a casa tarde hoy.

She's always getting drunk. Ellas siempre está emborrachandose.

I think I'm getting better. Creo que me estoy mejorando.

They're going to get angry. Se van a enojar.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by alba3
Thanks Alba - I think that is a good start. I will make a summary and post it later. :) - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

The dictionary on this site is really good for this type of question.

El diccionario en este sitio es muy bueno para este tipo de pregunta.

link

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
I don't think it is. - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
It just does not show enough expressions with Spanish equivalents. - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
Wow, how many do you want? ;-) In answer to your specific question, the entry for "move" has the answer: get a move on! (familiar) -> ¡date prisa!, ¡apúrate! (Am) - Richard-Thomas, MAR 7, 2010
0
votes

I think the verb "to get" in English is kind of an informal term. There is not really a situation where get is used in English and it could not be better said with a different verb. I hope that part made sense. "what did you get for christmas?" Get = receive. "What don't you get about it?" Get= understand. In English we use get as a quick way of expressing something, but it does not have a legitimate straightforward meaning in English, or a dedicated definition; and for that reason there is no easy way to translate it in more than one instance in Spanish.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by luhzon89
I know Luh - that is why it is a problem. But individual expressions using "get" must have a Spanish was of saying the same thing. - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.