HomeQ&ATo My Dear Friends of SpanishDict

To My Dear Friends of SpanishDict

25
votes

SpanishDict's Dear friends,

I want to thank all people concerned for my person and family. Thanks to God we are all fine. The lack of electricity and communication was the main effect for my family. This is nothing compared to what happened in other regions (Concepcion, Maule) in southern of Metropolitan region where I live.

In such places the situation is terrible, destruction in coastal areas mainly since they were affected by a tsunami, leaving dead, wounded and missing people.

The government, armed forces and volunteers are distributing food, water and support, but it is not easy to arrive to everyone. The earthquake had a magnitude of 8.8 on the Richter scale.

I must also tell you that solidarity is present through the organization of a Teleton, i.e. a collection of funds gathered by individuals and companies that make money deposits in a couple of Banks with a big campaign. All the TV channels have joined in just one transmission during 17 hours presented by Don Francisco.

Also international donations or direct collaboration (campaign hospitals, satellital phones, professional volunteers, etc) have been received from many countries.

Again I want to thank you for your prayers and good wishes which certainly they helped with their moral force.

A big hug to all my friends from SpanishDict.

Best Regards

Carlos F.

grin

P.S.: Please, excuse my English

4947 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Your English is fine - especially after what you have been through! My family all send their good wishes to you and your fellow countrymen. - caza, MAR 7, 2010

21 Answers

3
votes

Nada que no se haya dicho ya: Qué gusto saber que estás bien!!!! grin

alt text

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Benz
Benz, me faltan palabras para agradecer a ti y tus compatriotas por toda vuestra ayuda...Gracias - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
3
votes

Carlos: Todos deseamos que Chile se recupere pronto de esta catástrofe y que siga siendo el país con mayor progreso económico de Sudamérica en los últimos años. ¡Fuerza y positivismo! Recuerda que de la oscuridad sale la luz y que de cada cosa mala que nos ocurre siempre viene algo mejor.... Los mejores deseos!!

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Doriz
Gracias Doriz por tu apoyo. Efectivamente también creo que después de lo malo vienen cosas buenas... - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Carlos, ¡qué alegría de tenerte entre nosotros de nuevo!

Espero que te haya llegado este hilo, te lo mandé pero si acaso, aquí lo tienes.Yo creo que todo el foro en pleno ha participado en él.

Bienvenido a esta que es tu casasmile

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Muchas gracias Heidita por todo tu apoyo y esfuerzo realizado. En realidad conociendo ya a las personas de SD, no es extraña su forma de actuar, el afecto que demuestran. El hilo que publicaste es sensasional, si que se generó un revuelo...Un gran abrazo. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

We're so glad to know that you're okay smile

We really missed you here!

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
Issabela, ya sabes pero lo reitero el gran agradecimiento que tengo para ti como tantos en SD que estaban preocupados por mi persona y mi familia. Un gran abrazo para mi amiga de Polonia. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Great job with your English Carlos! I wish I could do as well in Spanish.

When Heidita told us you and your family were okay, it was like

the whole site lit up!

There were posts after posts after posts within minutes of the good news, with each person describing their individual feelings about the great news.

You certainly have become very close to all of us here, and we are all so thankful that you are okay.

Rolest

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
great response :) - sunshinzmommie, MAR 7, 2010
Muchas gracias Rolest. Tus palabras enaltecen el espíritu y representan el gran afecto que me han entregado tantos miembros de SD y entre ellos vuestra persona. Un gran abrazo. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

I have been watching some of the telethon Carlos - the islands off the coast of Chile seemed to have been hit particularly hard - total destruction by the look of it...

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by nonombre
Hi Annie. Yes, those places in southern coast have been the most damaged. But reconstruction has begun. The Teleton was a total success. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Ah, es muy buena. Vamos a continuar tus ideas (Let's play with verbs y Transcription of the Week) pronto smile

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Thanks Fidalgo. Yes...I have to galvanize into action....jejeje - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Carlos, Qué bueno es saber algo de Uds. Estamos contigo, con tu familia, con tus amigos y con todos nuestros hermanos chilenos. La historia de su país es una historia de un pueblo que siempre sigue adelante a pesar de los retos. Y, es cierto que este reto es grandísimo, pero el pueblo chileno es un pueblo fuerte; es un pueblo que nunca se deja vencer.

Reciban todos Uds. abrazos muy apretados se todos nosotros aquí en Spanishdict.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Que hermosas palabras Moutaingirl. Efectivamente debemos luchar y levantarnos. La solidaridad de muchos países hermanos también ha sido impresionante. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Apreciado Carlos:

Muy triste y doloroso el viacrucis por el que está atravesando el querido pueblo hermano de Chile. Hace ya varios años tuve la oportunidad de vivir un terremoto similar que destruyó por completo la ciudad de Armenia en Colombia. El hotel donde yo estaba quedó destruido por completo. Gracias a Dios no estaba en ese momento en el hotel, de lo contrario no habría tenido el gratísimo placer de haberte "conocido". Es algo terrible, indescriptible y traumatizante. Se viven momentos de un terror inenarrable e inusual. Los que hemos vivido para contarlo quedamos marcados para siempre.

Es un enorme placer tenerte de nuevo entre nosotros, constatar de que estás sano y salvo y tener la oportunidad de nuevo de divertirnos, aprender y compartir tus valiosos cononocimientos del español.

Un fuerte abrazo.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by RicardoP
Estimado Ricardo, agradezco mucho tus palabras. Es una pena que mucho de nuestros países están dentro de una gran falla geológica, la cual nos somete cada cierto tiempo a estas pruebas. Un gran abrazo para un gran hermano colombiano. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Señor Carlos smile I am so happy to hear from you!! smile

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Gracias Sunshinzmomm. I'm happy too, for coming back to share with all you. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

It's good to see your post Carlos.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Gracias Yesero... La ayuda moral de todos aquí ha sido algo muy especial... - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

Es muy bueno verte aquí otra vez.

updated MAR 7, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Gracias webdunce, no me lo perdería por nada...jejeje - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
2
votes

So happy to see your English Carlos! Did your home survive?I heard about the two big aftershocks of what seems like hundreds now.I hope that you and yours can get some peace of mind along with being physically well.

We continue with your conjugation thread in your honor and with positive thoughts toward you.

Please continue to let us know what is happening to you.It is funny how a connection on the internet can be so real.The world is watching and wanting to help as it can.

Un brazo y una pierna wink

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
jajaja. Thanks Nizhoni. Yes, it's amazing that we can stay close through internet and so far away geographically at the same time. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

Te doy un abrazo grande.

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Muchas gracias Marianne, todos han geniales en SD. Un gran abrazo para ti también. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
1
vote

Carlos: It is so wonderful to see you around. They are all correct in that EVERYONE was very affected by not knowing if you and your family were taken care of. hugs

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by teresa3101
Teresa, thanks a lot for your good wishes. - Carlos-F, MAR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.