HomeQ&AWhat's the difference between La and El

What's the difference between La and El

0
votes

To name a ranch -- what would be correct La Mesa or El Mesa Cattle Company ?

1078 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by cpriewe

2 Answers

2
votes

la is for feminine nouns; el is for masculine nouns.

"mesa" is feminine, so it would be "la mesa"

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
one more thing :"la" and "el" both mean "the" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

And just to mention it, this is probably the definition of mesa that the name will refer to: (if you pulled the word Mesa from some old cowboy movie)

  1. Table, a flat surface on the top of hills or mountains. (f)
updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS