HomeQ&AThe word "Get" in Spanish

The word "Get" in Spanish

21
votes

The word GET is a very strange English word.

We native speakers use it for so many different things but it can be difficult to find what a Spanish speaker would say in Spanish.

We do not really need it at all but it can translate into many different things in Spanish.

This challenge is to find as many of those translations as possible.

I will make a summary of the entries when we have enough.

Don't forget to include the "phrasal verbs". for example to get up (levantarse)

Please give a full sentence as an example.

I will try to check each answer.

I will start with a simple one

To get (to buy) comprar I got it in the sales - Lo compré en las rebajas.

Vote for the ones you think are good.

Chau for now Ian

14446 views
updated AGO 6, 2016
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Buen hilo, Ian! Me gusta. - renaerules, MAR 3, 2010
It pleases me that it pleases you Renae - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010

44 Answers

6
votes

What about all of those reflexive verbs that are used to indicate mood change, such as "enojarse"(to get mad/angry) and asustarse (to get scared),

updated AGO 6, 2016
posted by mountaingirl123
great observation....levantarse - to get up.....vestirse - to get dressed...there are probably at least a few dozen of these. - Izanoni1, MAR 3, 2010
6
votes

Do you get my/the drift?/(Do you) get it? -

¿Me captas?

¿Captas la idea?

¿Me entiendes? ¿no?

¿Lo pillas?

¿Agarras la idea?

¿Te das cuenta?

¿Entiendes a lo que me refiero?

¿Lo pillas?

¿Agarras la onda? (Mexico)

¿Cachais? (Chile)

updated AGO 6, 2016
posted by Izanoni1
oooh. I was too slow typing mine in, apparently. :-) - chaparrito, MAR 3, 2010
Iza - what are these expressions in English? Or am I being thick? - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010
I can "get" some of them :) - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010
very funny izan - 00494d19, MAR 3, 2010
jajaja Ian - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 4, 2010
5
votes

¿Puede agarrar una taza del armario? Can you get a cup from the cabinet?

¡Te pillé! I got you!

(By the way, this is a wonderful idea. I've noticed when I'm trying to think how I would translate certain sentences throughout the day, that I use the verb 'get' quite a lot. I've been trying to make a conscious effort lately to not use the word 'get', but instead try to think of what is the actual verb is that I should be using. smile )

updated AGO 6, 2016
edited by jaimecole
posted by jaimecole
de el = del, so "Puede agarrar una taza DEL armario" - Gustav-R, MAR 3, 2010
thanks! - jaimecole, MAR 4, 2010
Your comment about N O T using get is a good one. It helps to figure out what the Spanish could be. - ian-hill, MAR 7, 2010
3
votes

I can't believe this one hasn't been posted:

Let's get it on!

To undertake an activity or to make love.

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by 008f2974
3
votes

Se perdieron. "They got lost."

What about "My car got stolen?" From what I've seen "se me robó el carro" sounds bad... do you just say "Me han robado el carro" or "Mi carro fue robado a mí" or even "Mi carro me fue robado"?

What about when it's the indirect object? Do you use passive in Spanish? What would it sound like?

"He got punched in the face" // "I got sent a letter"

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Luciente
3
votes

Su cara se puso roja de pena. Her face got red from from embarassment.

updated JUL 1, 2012
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
3
votes

Got milk?

¿Tienes leche?

Popular ad campaign for milk in the United States. The phrase has been subverted for other uses to the point of being annoying.

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by 008f2974
Be careful, I read tener leche means to be latacting. - BellaMargarita, MAR 3, 2010
that's true Margaret, but it depends on the context. Good one dogbert!! - Benz, MAR 4, 2010
3
votes

"What you see is what you get" LOL tongue wink ... Lo que ves es lo que hay... jajaja

alt text

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Benz
¿Quién engañó a Roger Rabbit? - Izanoni1, MAR 4, 2010
Indudablemente!! Jessica Rabbit!! jajaja .... sooo sexy!!! - Benz, MAR 4, 2010
3
votes

To get your feet wet (to set off on a new/unfamiliar endeavor)

Dar un primer paso

arrancar

despegar

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

(Algo) me picó - "I got stung (by something)"

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Gekkosan
3
votes

venir

no viene mucha gente por aquí - we don't get many visitors here

(I found this one in the dicctionary and to be honest I find it a very strange one, since venir = to come; which means the sentence could also be translated in a different way)

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Alrisaera
3
votes

Get out (of here)! - ¡Lárgate (de aquí)!

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Compra uno llevate uno gratis Buy one, get one free.

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by BellaMargarita
2
votes

I remember reviewing this troubling English word.

  • El primero en sacarle 50 000 dólares.

    (First one to get 50,000 dollars from her.)

    • Pero, ¿dónde conseguiré 50 000 dólares?

    (But, where will I get 50,000 dollars?)

updated JUL 1, 2012
posted by Daniel
2
votes

Oef, hard one... but I'll give it a try

Meterse - to get in

Me metí en problemas esta mañana - I got into trouble this morning

updated JUL 1, 2012
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
I would say "got into trouble ..... :) - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010
Fixed and thanks ;) - Alrisaera, MAR 3, 2010
De nada :) - ian-hill, MAR 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.