HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between torta and bizcocho?

what is the difference between torta and bizcocho?

0
votes

what is the difference between torta and bizcocho?

Please help me understand the different usages of these two words -- they both seem to be used for the english word 'cake'

10219 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by maxheadrooom

7 Answers

2
votes

I think that the definition might vary by region but in my experience with Mexicans, bizcocho is a sponge cake and torta is a sandwich.

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

"Cake" is translated in different ways depending on the country. It is "torta" in some countries, "bizcocho" in Puerto Rico, "pastel" in Mexico, "cake" [key-ke] in Cuba. "Bizcocho" is a bisquit in many countries.

updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by lilliyum123
1
vote

Both pictures found under bizcocho

alt text

alt text

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

In Spain, Bizcocho is a very soft cake and it s higher than torta (5-6 cm high). However, Torta is lower (2 or 3 cm high) , and is harder than Bizcochos. Apart from their taste, of course.

Hope it s useful for u.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by yoolish
0
votes

¡Dios mío! Eso parece bueno, qfreed. Quiero una torta deliciosa como eso para mi desayuno.

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by JBlanco
0
votes

Did someone delete my picture of a torta? It was here, previously. Besides cake it can also be a sandwich or omelet which are the only pictures that I found of it.

torta-our dictionary

alt text

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I am waiting for a baker to show up. The dictionary shows a torta to be a flat round cake and a bizcocho described as hard tack or sponge. Here in NM bizcochitos are kind of like sugar cookies.

So to a pastry chef these words may have a familiar specificity regarding the type of cake they are preparing.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.