Sinónimos y Antónimos de "desviar"

2
votes

Please create a sentence in Spanish (with English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word desviar. Don't forget to check for corrections and vote for your favorites!

smile

Find some synonyms here.

Antonyms: encarrilar, orientar, encaminar, acercar

5436 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
I think that the smilie was blocking your link from being active
added link to synonyms and antonyms
Thankas Quentin and Heidi!

10 Answers

3
votes

Me distraigo con facilidad.

I am easily distracted.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by LaBurra
A mí también.
1
vote

El policía dirigió el tráfico al desvío.

The police officer directed the traffic to the alternate route.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Did you mean "through the diversion?"
to... doesn't it sound right? I meant "to the different way" (the diversion)
might say to the alternate route if you want to stick with "to"
1
vote

Fijate mija, hay que enfocarte y prestar atención. Que tienes la cabeza en las nubes. Te digo que no vas a evitar las tareas!

Listen up, kiddo, you need to focus and pay attention, because you´ve got your head in the clouds. Believe me, you´re not gonna get out of doing your homework!

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by kattya
wouldn't the English translation of fijate be Look here...
1
vote

hay que enfocarte

kattya, I've never heard that expression /referring to people) .smile

I would say : (you need to focus and pay) " necesitas centrarte y prestar atención".

enfocar(verb):
to focus (sth) on sb/sth

Asegúrate de enfocar la cámara. Make sure you focus the camera. No me enfoques a mí, que no quiero salir. Don’t point it at me – I don’t want to be in the photo!

to shine sth (on sb/sth)

Enfócame la caja de los fusibles. Shine a light on the fuse box.

to approach

Van a enfocar el proyecto desde una nueva perspectiva. They’re going to approach the project from a different angle.

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by iker
posted by iker
1
vote

Sinónimo:

Debes virar en la próxima esquina. You got to turn on the next corner.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

En realidad, todos me parecen algo confundidos en este hilo, incluso yo... o puede ser que son las 5 de la mañana y estoy alucinando, haha

Sin dudawink jeej

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Well I have interpreted police reports where los embriagados se desvian mientras están manejando entonces me imagino que manejar bien sería el antónimo, hahahaha.

Y también he interpretado para citas médicas en las cuales los pacientes han usado desviar para describir ojos chuecos or "cross eyed" es lo que decimos en inglés entonces me imagino que chueco sería el sinonimo y el antonimo no sé... ojos buenos. Lo que dicen es "tiene un ojo desviado..." si me acuerdo bien

Esta es una pregunta difícil.... Desviar he usado más como adjetivo... desviado... para decir "crooked" o "chueco"

A ver.. se podría usar enderezar como antónimo entonces, verdad?

En realidad, todos me parecen algo confundidos en este ilo, incluso yo... o puede ser que son las 5 de la mañana y estoy alucinando, haha

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by pilipina
posted by pilipina
0
votes

I cannot find any real antonym for desviar. Maybe encaminar in a very specific context.

Dante se habia desviado de su ruta y Francesca lo encaminó.

Or enderezar

Tenía el hueso desviado y se lo enderecé.

About other Antonyms:

encarrilar - descarrilar

orientar - desorientar

acercar - alejar

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Is there a Spanish word for "staying focused"/"staying on course", etc.?
for staying focused: concentrarse /antoynym: distraerse.
0
votes

Yo desvío este noche el choque. ¡Anuque esta bien! El hombre me habló de rodando y dijé, "¡Va!". ¡Anuque esta bien! Es un sinónimo de desviar. I avoided a car crash tonight. It is OK though! The man talked to me round about and I told him, "Go!". It is OK though!

updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Juan20112
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

Su mirada directa le atraído los ojos a suyo. Her direct gaze attracted his eyes to hers.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1