new person and confused

4
votes

hi i dont get this place???? and how do you learn a lesson?????? im new and confused!!!

hmmm hmmm

1173 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by cutiexx6

4 Answers

5
votes

Hi, Welcome to the forum!! smile If you´re confused, it´s ok to just hang out for a few days and read messages until you get your bearings.

Some things you can do:

Fill out your profile so we know how we can help you smile wink

Try a lesson on the "Learn Spanish" Tab

Look up words on the Dictionary Tab

Ask questions about anything that confuses you about Spanish (like you already did). Try to give us some context for the question and keep it focussed (as in, don´t ask "how do Spanish verbs work"). And make sure you use proper grammar, spelling and punctuation to help our Spanish-speaking members who are learning English.

That´s about it, so jump in when you feel ready. This site is a great resource, and no one bites!! smile

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by kattya
Very nice intro, Kattya.
3
votes

Have you built your login? If so, then go to the link at the top of the page "LEARN SPANISH". Start with lesson 1 and each sub-lesson is there (1.1, 1.2, 1.3). There is a video to watch and then flashcards, listening exercises, recall exercises, writing exercises and speaking exercises (if you have a microphone). You get "points" for each exercise to reach a total of 750. Then it will show that you passes that sub-lesson.

Does that help?

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by sibemom2002
2
votes

The best place to start is on the "Learn Spanish" page. Just click on the "Learn Spanish" tab at the top of this page. From there, click on the level of Spanish or English you want to learn.

We're glad to have you here, and hope you enjoy looking around. Please don't hesitate to ask questions or ask for help. If you want, you can just browse through the threads on the "Answers" tab. Lots of people are trying to learn by asking questions and getting answers.

By the way, you're already getting points, just by asking a good question.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

HI smile Welcome to the best Spanish site on the internet. smile If you have any other questions please feel free to ask them!!

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie