Nicole getting hammered by snowstorm!

11
votes

Our dear friend Nicole Bailey is in the part of the US getting so much snow right now. Her city of Philadelphia has 27 inches / 68 cm of snow so far and it's still coming down.

Many there are without electrical power. And I see she hasn't posted since yesterday.

Please keep Nicole in your thoughts and prayers!

5453 views
updated JUN 1, 2012
posted by Goyo
Yes, let's hope she stocked up on necessities because that is record snowfall for them and my heart goes out to her.
This is so nice of you Goyo!!

19 Answers

4
votes

Photobucket

Photobucket

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Love the writing, dandi! :-) Stay safe...and warm!!!
Thank you!
4
votes

Poor Nicole!!! Here's some hot chocolate to keep you warm. alt text

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I wondered about you as well!
We're doing okay here in Massachusetts...no snow, yet.
That hot chocolate looks absolutely delicious.
Yum! I'm gonna get me a hot chocolate right now! ;-P
2
votes

I am soooooo sorry!!!! I just saw this thread and can't believe how kind all of you have been. smile

Thank you so much for your care and concern. Now, it is exactly one week later. We had two additional snow storms on top of the one from last weekend. Snow is also predicted for Monday. I live in a row home (all the homes are connected) in a city street. I honestly do not know where any more snow can be piled up. Everyone has had to clear their driveways and the street in order to get out, but there is literally no more room to pile up the excess snow. My husband works for UPS and even that was closed for a day...believe it or not!

So thanks for your thoughts and prayers. If anyone is willing to send me to Cabo for a few days, I will not complain! wink smile

You guys are the best!!!!

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

i'm sorry to hear that! :( im in new jersey and we didn't get hit very badly. my thoughts are with her!

we got a lot of snow this past week, and i hear that there will be another storm come monday night. :( coldest winter of the year!

updated FEB 13, 2010
edited by xoxsarasxox
posted by xoxsarasxox
1
vote

Hang in there Nicole!

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

Y yo sin saber nada red face

Nicole, amiga, espero que estés bien y calentita en tu casa.grin

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Where I am in Maryland we are approaching 3 feet! It's crazy! Baltimore is set to break a record.

alt text

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Nick-Cortina
But my prayers go out to all those without power. So far we have yet to lose power here, but it is possible.
Yo vi en la boletín de noticias que Maryland tiene cuarenta pulgados.¡Caramba!
si y estoy harta de la nieve :( :( :( a mi perrita le hace falta el ejercicio
1
vote

Where I am we're kind've hitting the edge of the storm, so, we're only getting around 3 inches, downer, but a lot of my family and friends live in Maryland, where they have around 30 inches already, and are expecting 10 more before the day is over!! Will be praying for everyone in that area.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
Thanks very much!!
1
vote

I just can't believe this new weather trend, usually it's here in New England that the snow piles up like that. We haven't even seen clouds from this storm in New Hampshire. Hang in there Nichole, Dandi and Nick, and anyone else caught up in the storm, be safe.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thank you :)
1
vote

In Poland, three weeks ago many villages were also completely cut off by snowstorms. There wasn't electricity and they spent a fortnight by a candlelight, with no running water... Nicole, I hope that it'll be all over soon!

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

I'm in Baltimore too, 28" and still snowing! gulp shut eye

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Thanks for posting this, Goyo. It's so very thoughtful of you. For sure, they'll all need our well wishes. I'll be 'sending up the timber' (prayers) from this end!

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Dee914
0
votes

we have at least 2 feet

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by kweezy93
0
votes

alt text

Y pensar que en Argentina hace un calor insoportable!!!!

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by Benz
Is that you on the right Benz?
No nizhoni1. It's a picture from the newspaper :)
0
votes

Here you go, here is a warm fire and tropical paradise for you:

Aquí es para ti, el calor del fuego y el paraíso tropical:

Tropical paradise

Fireplace

updated FEB 13, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy