HomeQ&AWhat does llegar mean? and llegar a ti ?

What does llegar mean? and llegar a ti ?

0
votes

What does llegar mean? What does llegar a ti mean?

thanks smile

22444 views
updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by AlinaD

3 Answers

1
vote

AlinaD, welcome to the forum. For simple translations, many times you can simply type in the word in the translate box at the top of your screen. For your particular question, here is a link:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llegar

So, to answer your question, llegar a ti means to come to you.

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

Use the translator. Really, it works. "Llegar" means "to arrive" or, in certain cases, "to reach".

Examples: Te llamé tan pronto como llegué a casa. I called you as soon as I arrived home.

"Pásame la sal." "No, que no llego." "Pass me the salt." "No, I can´t reach it."

updated ENE 27, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
i used the translator but it had to many definitions and i didnt know which one was right - AlinaD, ENE 27, 2010
0
votes

llegar is "to arrive".

updated ENE 27, 2010
edited by xxsk8rgirl64xx
posted by xxsk8rgirl64xx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.