HomeQ&AWhat does aguantarme mean?

What does aguantarme mean?

0
votes

It was used in the following context: te amo mi amor gracias para aguantarme y por ser lindo cuando estoy pesada un besito grande

8829 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by nicholascookerly
Welcome to the forum nicholascook. - Yeser007, ENE 26, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

In that context it means "put up with me".

I love you, dear. Thank you for putting up with me. And for being sweet when I am down. A big kiss.

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by hyrumt
posted by hyrumt
0
votes

Aguantar means "to bear with" and aguantarse means "to hold back" although I have rarely heard aguantarse. Having said that what does "Tuve que aguantarme todas las lágrimas" mean....I had to hold back my tears, or I had to bear with my tears?

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
You can tell whether or not it is reflexive by whether the pronoun matches the subject. In the original case, "me" doesn't match "tú" (the subject). In your case, the "me" matches "yo", so it is reflexive. - Luciente, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

It means to "hold back" but you can translate the rest yourself here. Also you can simply doublclick on the words to get their meanings.

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS