HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la edad

La palabra del día: la edad

4
votes

la edad - age; period

edad en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


La gente dice que no se pregunta la edad a una mujer, pero creo que eso es una tontería. Los años que pasan nos infunden sabiduria y experiencia.

People say that you shouldn't ask a woman about her age, but I think that's nonsense. The years that are passing fill us with wisdom and experience.

1693 views
updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 21, 2010
hmm. Being as young as you are, what conclusion must we draw? - 0074b507, ENE 21, 2010
:P that I learn really fast! - Issabela, ENE 21, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010

10 Answers

5
votes

Me pregunto si la gente era más razonable en la Edad de Razón. I wonder if people were more reasonable in the Age of Reason.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
4
votes

Youngsters are unbearable when they are in the" turkey age".

Los jovenes son insoportables cuando están en la "edad del pavo"

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
....when **they** are in.... also, I'm not sure if "young" is the best word at the beginning but right this moment I can't think of a better word. - hlsbookworm, ENE 21, 2010
youngsters, when they are,. meli, sujeto!! - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
3
votes

Conozco una mujer quien es muy orgullosa sobre su apariencia después de unas cirugías plásticas. Ella substrae un año de su edad cada vez que celebra su cumpleaños. Es ahora más joven que su hijo.

I know a woman who is very proud of her looks after several plastic surgeries. She subtracts a year from her age every time she celebrates her birthday. Now she is younger than her son.

updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
conozco, orgullosa, de, unas , quita, cada vez que, que su hijo - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
I am getting sloppy! Thanks for catching all these little errors. - LaBurra, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

Para mi, creo que lo más importante es que la persona tiene por dentro, sus experiencias, conocimientos, por fin, su manera de ser. Por lo tanto, no debemos preocuparnos demasiadamente en decir nuestra edad o ocultala. grin

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by mbrasil
lo que , demasiado por - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
ni ocultarla - samdie, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

Cristo murió a la edad de 33 años.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24
1
vote

Me gusta leer las novelas sobre El Capitán Alatriste,las adventuras transcurren en la Edad de Oro,de España.

I like to read the Captain Alatriste novels,the adventures are set in Spain's Golden Age.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by pintor
Cooegid mi español ,por favor.:) - pintor, ENE 21, 2010
Corregid mi español ,por favor- :) sorry about the typo! - pintor, ENE 21, 2010
0
votes

Mi hija mayor ha llegado a la edad adulta pero aún hace tonterías como manchar todo el cuarto de baño con azul cuando se teñe el pelo. No se puede explicar con "es cosa de la edad"!

My older daughter has reached adulthood, but still does stupid things like staining the entire bathroom blue when she dyes her hair. You can´t explain it with "it´s just her age"!!

alt text

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by kattya
tiñe - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
0
votes

Soy agnóstico, musical, tranquilo, blanco, y de mediana edad.

I am agnostic, musical, quiet, white, and middle-aged.

That was easy. It's the same post I used yesterday for "describe yourself in five words." Hmm, I guess that doesn't do much to enhance my education, though.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

A su edad, debía haber ahorrado mucho dinero para su jubilación!

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Tengo cincuenta tres años de edad. Es opuesta mentalidad y tengo quince años y tres meses. Soy aún un niño. I am 53 years old. It is the opposite mentally and I am 15 years and 3 months old. I am yet a kid.--or, I am just a kid!.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Juan20112
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.