La palabra del día: suave

6
votes

suave - soft, smooth, delicate, gentle, pleasant, mellow, mild

suave en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Los bebés tienen la piel muy delicada y suave al tacto.

Babies have very delicate and soft to the touch skins.

4948 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
:)

18 Answers

5
votes

A mayonnaise mask leaves your hair soft and shiny./ Una mascarilla de mahonesa deja tu pelo suave y brillante.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
a mayonnaise mask
thank you
A mask is someting put on my face.Not into girly stuff but a rinse? might be more appropriate terminology for a hair treatment
I believe that you have not seen the movie "Pretty Woman"
A mask is still something that goes on the face
hair mask is perfect, meli:)
In Spain, also we put it in your hair.Spain is different
4
votes

La voz suave y dulce de la madre es el mejor calmante para un bebé molesto.

A mother´s soft, sweet voice is the best sedative for a fussy baby.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
el mejor, para
gracias maestra, ya los cambio....pero ¿Por qué *el* y no *la* (voz)?
la voz is correct. ''el'' is for calmante
2
votes

la voz suave del mar =the soft voice of the sea

**lyrics from "Siempre me Quedara" by Bebe*

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by zac11
:)
2
votes

Mi ratoncito era muy suave y lo quería mucho.

My little mouse was very gentle and I loved him a lot.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Luciente
:)
2
votes

Mi pareja es muy barbudo. Necessitaría una navaja de afeitar y un suavizador para hacerse la cara suave.

My partner is very whiskery. He would need a razor and strop to make his face smooth.

alt text

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by kattya
necesitaría, suavizante?? , sentence is not correct, hacerse la cara suave
2
votes

Los dentistas a veces utilizan música suave a fin de crear un ambiente más tranquilo para los pacientes tensos. ¡Esto me ayuda mucho!

.

Dentists sometimes play soothing music to create a more relaxed atmosphere for tense patients. This helps me a lot!

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by chaparrito
great:)
2
votes

La piel del gatito fue lisa y suave.

The kitten's fur was smooth and soft.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:)
2
votes

El sol bajaba y la brisa en la playa fue tan suave.

The sun was going down and the breeze on the beach was so mild.

I love this word! It not only means, but also sounds so suave smile

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by saulele
:)
2
votes

Aquí, en Nuevo Mexico algunas personas dicen "muy suave" decir que están haciendo bien dia. Here in New Mexico, some people say "muy suave" to say they are having a good day.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

En inglés, descrubiría alguna como "tan suave como el fondo de bebé". ¿Se dice lo mismo en español tambien?

In English, you could describe something as "smooth as a baby's bottom". Is this said the same in Spanish as well?

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
I think that it might be better "...trasero de bebe"
no se puede corregir, :(
Heidita: that bad? I edited it...better?
1
vote

Es el tipo mas suave que conozco.

He's the smothest guy I know.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 002262dd
más
Joe, correct your post, please
1
vote

Would this word be used in Spanish as it is in English to describe someone's personality as smooth and sophisticated? Such as:

¿Cuál James Bond es el más suave para ti?

Which James Bond is more suave, in your opinion?

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 008f2974
en tu opinión...
1
vote

My first kiss was not smooth.

Me primero beso no fue suave.

alt text

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
*Mi primer beso (mi = my, me = me ... primero drops the O before a masculine singular noun)
1
vote

Voy a suavizar mi cabello este fin de semanasmile cool smile

I'm going to smoothen my hair this weekend smile

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Vaanz
You have to use the adjective - which is "suave", not the verb.
"smooth my hair" -- or "straighten" is more common :)
0
votes

Marineros de E.E.U.U. Marina de Guerra se llama "suave" o "swabes" por eso en frances "suave" es sentido "guapo y muscular". ¡Que suave! US Navy sailors are called "suave" or "swabes" because in French it means "handsome and muscular". Fantastic!

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Juan20112
los marineros, llaman, por que....significa