HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: molesto

La palabra del día: molesto

9
votes

molesto/a - (ser) annoying, irritating; unpleasant; awkward, embarrassing; (estar) upset; annoyed, cross

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Las visitas inesperadas son muy molestas para mí. Me gustan los invitados, pero prefiero que estos me avisen con antelación.

Unexpected visits are really inconvenient to me. I like guests, but I prefer when they let me know about it in advance.

4634 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 19, 2010
los invitados, pero prefiero que estos me avisen con antelación - melipiru, ENE 19, 2010
Por favor, corrige tu respuesta, Goyo :) - Issabela, ENE 22, 2010

21 Answers

6
votes

Mi cuñado es, sin falta, el tipo más molesto en todo el mundo. ¡Que fregado!

My brother in law is, without a doubt, the most annoying guy in the world. What a pest!

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Goyo
sin duda;) - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
Great answer! (¡Que fregón!) - 005faa61, ENE 21, 2010
4
votes

Hay web sitios sobre "¿Cómo molestar a la gente?"

smile

(There are websites on 'How to Annoy People?')

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Vaanz
are there - Issabela, ENE 19, 2010
Actually, "there are" is fine but it would usually be used to express the question in a shocked or disbelieving way. Generally, it is better to say "are there..." for inquisitive questions. - webdunce, ENE 19, 2010
Hehe, didn't know that. It's funny world we live in :P Btw, are you familiar with any of them? ;P - bomberapolaca, ENE 19, 2010
sitios web,vaan, correct your post - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
Corrige tu respuesta, Vaanathis :) - Issabela, ENE 21, 2010
3
votes

When he slept the toddler was not annoying. Cuando se duerme el niño no estaba molesto.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Cuando se durmió.... (past tense) :) - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

Hermano:¿Porqué estás tan molesta? ¡Déjalo!

Hermana: No estoy molesta, es que tú eres molesto.

Brother: Why are so upset? Let it go!

Sister: I´m not upset! It´s just that you are a pain.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
déjalo - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
3
votes

Prefiero jugar singles, pero no me molesta jugar dobles...

I prefer to play singles, but I do not mind playing doubles ...

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
I like the creative way you used the word... a totally different direction than the rest of us! - JCameron, ENE 19, 2010
3
votes

Las llamadas telefónicas durante la cena me molestan.

Phone calls during dinner annoy me.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Arturo987
:) - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
Sí,es la verdad. - pintor, ENE 19, 2010
3
votes

So is the word molesto or molestar?

Estoy molesto que comestibles no son gratis porque no tengo bastante dinero.

I am annoyed that groceries are not free because I don't have enough money.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It's the adjective, not the verb. - 0074b507, ENE 19, 2010
molesto/a - Issabela, ENE 19, 2010
de que, los comestibles no sean - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
¿y dónde te has metido jeez?? - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
2
votes

He won't talk to me when he's upset.

Él no me habla cuando está enojado.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Ego002
the word is molesto - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
oh yes I'm sorry... you're right :) - Ego002, ENE 26, 2010
2
votes

Los maridos, cuando quieren, pueden ser muy molestos.Verdad? Husbands,when they want,can be very annoying.can't they?

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Husbands, when they want, can be very annoying, can't they? - Issabela, ENE 19, 2010
2
votes

Las chicas que intimidan a mi hermana son, sin duda, las más molestas de todo el mundo. ¡Ay, me enojan tanto! (¿Es correcta?)

The girls that bully my sister are, without doubt, the most unpleasant in all the world. Oh, they make me so mad!

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by june10
posted by june10
me enojan tanto - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
2
votes

El niñato corrió y cantó en la casa, y molestó a su hermana.

The toddler (or "little boy") ran and sang in the house, and annoyed his sister.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by JCameron
posted by JCameron
niñato, a su hermana - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
Oops... I knew how ty spell niñato... thanks for catching that - JCameron, ENE 19, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
2
votes

Los ronquidos molestos de me marido me despiertan casi cada noche.

My husband's annoying snores wake me up almost every night.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Utilizas tapones para oidos? Son maravillosos!!!! Mi esposo tambien ronca y yo duermo con los angelitos... - mountaingirl123, ENE 19, 2010
mejor: todas las noches - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
1
vote

¿Te molesta si fumo?

Does it bother you if i smoke?

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Steve Martin comes to mind here. jejeje - Yeser007, ENE 21, 2010
¡Oye Joe, somos vecinos!! - Yeser007, ENE 21, 2010
Good sentence Joe! - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
Yasero Viva New England! - 002262dd, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

Este interrogatorio de los parientes acerca de mi boda es tan molesto. Ya no aguantan las ganas de tener la otra fiesta.

This questioning from the relatives about my wedding is so irritating. They just can't wait for another party. oh oh

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by saulele
... de tener otra fiesta. (no "la") - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

Cuando mi hijos son usando volumen grande soy muy molesta. When my kids are using large volume I become very irritated.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Juan20112
gritan, estoy muy molesto - 00494d19, ENE 19, 2010
You can say: Me moleta cuando mis hijos gritan - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.