HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el brazo

La palabra del día: el brazo

5
votes

el brazo - arm, foreleg (of an animal); branch, channel (of a river, tree)

brazo en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


El árbol meció los pájaros en los brazos.

The tree rocked the birds in its arms.

2141 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 17, 2010

15 Answers

4
votes

¡Este caballo es tan hermoso! Parece a llevar calcetines blancos en sus brazos. smile

This horse is so beautiful! It looks like wearing white socks on his forelegs. smile

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by saulele
In Spanish animals do not have "brazos", they have "patas". - Mokay, ENE 17, 2010
I too thought so, but as you see the dictionary gives this meaning for ''forelegs''. Is it a mistake? - saulele, ENE 18, 2010
3
votes

"Él va a llevarme a la peliculo, o si no, sin duda va a arrepentir más tarde," dice la dama con los brazos cruzados.

He is going to take me to that movie, or he will surely regret it later, said the woman with arms crossed.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Goyo
"...sin duda va a arrepentirse..." - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 17, 2010
2
votes

Mi hijita lucha a brazo partido la hora de acostarse.

My daughter fights bedtime tooth and nail.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by kattya
2
votes

No veo la hora de tenerte en mis brazos de nuevo.

I can't wait to to have you in my arms again.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

Sentí los brazos del atacante así corrí más rapido. smile I felt the arms of the attacker so I ran faster. wink

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
los brazos del atacante. - Mokay, ENE 17, 2010
¡Gracias Mokay! - Jason7R, ENE 17, 2010
2
votes

Los camarones viven en el brazo de mar.

The shrimps live in the arm of the sea.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by zac11
2
votes

El F.B.I. es un brazo distinto del Departamento de Justicia, de Los Estados Unidos.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Fue lo muy doloroso cuando rompí mi brazo. It was very painful when I broke my arm.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Juan20112
1
vote

Un brazo puede salvar una vida, pero también puede matar una vida otra.

An arm can save a life, but it also can kill another life.

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
puede matar otra vida. - Mokay, ENE 17, 2010
1
vote

La madre le dío la bienvenida a la hija con los brazos abiertos después de su semestre primer de la universidad.

The mother welcomed the daughter with open arms after her first semester at the university.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Not sure about the structure of the Spanish sentence. Feedback? - LaBurra, ENE 17, 2010
La madre le dio la bienvenida a la hija con sus brazos abiertos después de su primer semestre de universidad. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 17, 2010
How do you tell that the "sus brazos" belong to the mother and the "su semstre" has to do with the daughter? - LaBurra, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

yo tengo dos brazos...yay

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by jimboy
0
votes

Ooops...I meant to say...

El Departamento de salud es un brazo del gobierno estatal que tiene recursos para personas que tienen enfermedades crónicas.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
Hola Lucrecia! Puedes editar tus proprias respuestas. Hagas clik en 'editar' o 'edit' lo cual está al lado de 'Flag' para hacerlo. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

El Departamento de salud tiene recursos para personas que sufren con enfermedades crónicas.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Yo puedo tocar un cable de energía eléctrica sin riesgo porque tengo brazos artificiales

I can safely touch an electric cable because I have artificial arms.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
0
votes

I always wondered how long the long arm of the law was. Yo siempre me pregunté justo cuánto largo el brazo largo de la le fue.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.