HomeQ&ALanguage Characteristics

Language Characteristics

2
votes

Some languages are known for their beauty, technical precision, or are easier/harder to learn. What characteristics do you see in Spanish (especially in contrast to English)?

1682 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by tlries05

2 Answers

1
vote

The problem with English is that words can have so many meanings that you have to think the meaning you are trying to convey when translating in Spanish. In that regard Spanish is more precise. However, English has a larger vocabulary so Spanish words can have multiple sometimes unrelated meaning English again causing translation headaches.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

HI tried, thanks but this topic has been addressed before several times. Please make a search before posting, thanksgrin

this is one example

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.