HomeQ&A"I love you?"

"I love you?"

1
vote

How do you say "I love you" as in love for a dear friend?

2121 views
updated MAR 27, 2013
posted by ebarone

6 Answers

3
votes

It could be "Te quiero", or "Te quiero mucho/muchísimo", it's a good way to do it, as Blanca_Gonzalez Said, usually "te amo" isn't used a lot here in latin america, you just use it when you are deeply in love with someone, "Te quiero" it's usually used when you are knowing to each other, having crushes or something. smile

updated MAR 27, 2013
posted by murgas
1
vote

Te quiero. In Spain we hardly ever use the verb "amar" and prefer to use "querer" instead. In America it's different.

updated MAR 27, 2013
posted by Blanca_Gonzalez
0
votes

"Te quiero" is for everyone.

"Te amo" is for spouses, direct family ( i.e. mother daughter), and realy close friends.

I use "te amo" and "te quiero" with my wife and only "te quiero" with my stepdaughter.

updated MAR 27, 2013
edited by 00551866
posted by 00551866
0
votes

Here's another great SD link for this:

How to say I love you

updated MAR 27, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
0
votes

te amo

updated MAR 16, 2013
posted by aliciamadzik
=0 - -cae-, MAR 16, 2013
0
votes

Te amo.

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by hithere3387
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS