HomeQ&APreterit tense -ar and -er/ir endings

Preterit tense -ar and -er/ir endings

0
votes

Hi guys,

I'm trying to do a homework assignment in which I need the preterit tense -ar and -er/-ir endings...I forgot to write them down. Can someone please list them for me so I can finish my homework? I'm trying to conjugate some verbs and I can't remember which goes where so....yeah it kind of sucks... confused

Thanks in advance cheese

Sarahjs

2496 views
updated ENE 15, 2010
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs

5 Answers

2
votes

Try the Conjugation section on SpanishDict, It's underneath the tab "More" up top smile That should give you everything you need!

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by jever
Be sure to use regular verbs: Hablar, comer, vivir - Goyo, ENE 14, 2010
0
votes

Thanks guys. I had completely forgotten about the conjugation tool.

updated ENE 15, 2010
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

Regular preterit endings

AR preterit endings

1st person singular: é plural: amos

2nd person singular: aste plural: asteis

3rd person singular: ó plural: aron

ER/IR preterit endings

1st person singular: í plural: imos

2nd person singular: iste plural: isteis

3rd person singular: ió plural: ieron

updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
0
votes

you take out the ar and add the ending

  1. o is for yo ex uso
  2. as is for tú ex usas
  3. ella is a ex usa
  4. nosotros is mos ex usamos
  5. ello is an ex usan
updated ENE 14, 2010
edited by hiyaaaaa
posted by hiyaaaaa
Hiya....she said preterite tense. You answer is present tense. - Goyo, ENE 14, 2010
0
votes

Hi sarah

Here is the direct link to the conjugator. Just type in your verb.

Conjugator

updated ENE 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS