HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: acoger

La palabra del día: acoger

7
votes

acoger - to welcome; to receive, to take in, to accept

And this is what kattya added to the word of the day:

  • to receive visitors: la ciudad acoge miles de visitantes = the city gets thousands of visitors
  • to provide accommodations: el hotel que acoge a los periodistas = the hotel where the journalists are staying
  • to harbour: acogen en sus filas a antiguos terroristas = they number former terrorists in their ranks
  • to receive news: acogieron la noticia con sorpresa = they received the news with surprise
  • to host: acoger los Juegos Olímpicos = to host the Olympics
  • una fría acogida = a chilly reception
  • tener buena/mala acogida = to be well/poorly received
  • el centro de acogida de visitantes = visitor center
  • un centro de acogida de personas sin hogar / de menores = a homeless / children´s shelter
  • familia/país de acogida = host family/country

acoger en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Las ideas de la palabra del día, de la foto del día y de la película de la semana fueron acogidas con entusiasmo. También, los juegos lingüísticos son muy populares aquí en SpanishDict.

The ideas of the word of the day, the picture of the day and the film of the week were welcomed with enthusiasm. Also, the language games are very popular here on SpanishDict.

2665 views
updated ENE 11, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
I'm not sure whether I should put "de" in front of each idea. - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
Added another "m" in accommodations. - 0057ed01, ENE 11, 2010

12 Answers

6
votes

Despues de que mis hermanas y yo nos hicimos mayor y nos mudamos, mis padres decidieron convertirse en familia de acogida. Es decir, acogen a estudiantes de varios paises (la mayoría de Japón), por un par meses o hasta un año.

After my sisters and I grew up and moved out, my parents decided to become a host family. That is, they take in students from various countries (mostly Japan) for a few months up to a year.


My big dictionary has a half page of uses for acoger. If people are interested, I could put some in a post that don´t appear in the online dictionary....

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by kattya
Sure, go ahead :) - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
4
votes

Cuando entendí el evangelio y el mensaje de Jesús Christo, lo acogí con gozo.

When I understood the gospel and the message of Jesus Christ, I accepted it with joy.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Goyo
Amen - gloriadean, ENE 10, 2010
3
votes

Cuando me doy un bajón, me acogo en una novela buena.

When I am feeling down, I take refuge in a good novel.

(darse un bajón = to be in a slump, to feel low)

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
De acuerdo! Tambien me acojo en un buen libro! - mountaingirl123, ENE 10, 2010
2
votes

Siguiendo el consejo de mi abogado, me acojo a la 5th Enmienda

Following the advice of my lawyer, i receive me to 5th. amendment.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

acoger:

  • Dos veces un mes ayudo concinar, servir y lavar las ollas y las caserolas en el Salvation Army. Proporcionamos la cena a mediodía por cualquiera y a todos -- ningunas cuestiones pedido. El comedor podrá acoger más de 100 gente. Hago esto porque es divertido y me pongo a hablar con algunas personas realmente padre -- a veces en español.

  • Two times a month I help cook, serve, and wash pots and pans at he the Salvation Army. We provide dinner at noon to anyone and everyone -- no questions asked. The dining room can hold more than 100 people. I do this because it is fun and I get to talk with some really cool people -- sometimes in Spanish.
updated ENE 10, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
I commend you, Daniel, that is a wonderful thing to do. - Yeser007, ENE 10, 2010
al mediodía - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
Lo hago - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
2
votes

Incluso con una mente abierta es ocasionalmente difícil acoger con satisfacción las ideas de otras. Even with an open mind it is occasionally difficult to welcome the ideas of others.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Verdad :) - Issabela, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

Cuando mis amigos vienen de méxico, les acojo a mi casa.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by ross1964
oops, I didn't follow the rules...here is the English: When my friends come from Mexico, I welcome them into my home. - ross1964, ENE 10, 2010
If you click the edit button you wold be able to add it to your post - nizhoni1, ENE 10, 2010
Maybe I'm wrong, but doesn't he need 2,000 reputation points to edit? - 0057ed01, ENE 10, 2010
Anyone can edit their own post. :-) - chaparrito, ENE 10, 2010
1
vote

En Arizona, acojo el invierno, porque la clima está perfecta. Cuando viví en Connecticut, fue el contrario.

In Arizona, I welcome winter, because the weather is perfect. When I lived in Connecticut, it was the opposite.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

He acogido el paquete para mis vecinos hoy, como ellos están de vacaciones.

I took the parcel for my neighbours today, as they are away on holiday.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by saulele
Please, correct if wrong :) - saulele, ENE 10, 2010
0
votes

Todos los que desean aprender son bien acogidos en SpanishDict. grin

All who wish to learn are welcome to SpanishDict.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

He acogido las surgencias de los miembros del foro con entusiasmo y agradecimiento.

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

m m m m mm m m no entiendooooo..... rolleyes

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by pajaro
"Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness." ¿Necesitas instrucciones en español? - chaparrito, ENE 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.