HomeQ&A"abrazooo" Any ideas?

"abrazooo" Any ideas?

1
vote

Can someone help me with this phrase? It came at the end of a message...

cuidate mucho un abrazooo ala distancia

Thanks!

2182 views
updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by tlm5000

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi Tim and welcome to the forum,

It seems someone likes you. The word you are looking for is "abrazo", which means hug. smile wink

Basically it all means "Be very careful and a hug from far away.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Someone is sending you a hug from a distance in a slightly slang form. The proper word is Abrazo.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Welcome to the SpanishDict tlm5000!!

I have never heard of the word cuidate. I guess it is possible that it was supposed to mean "city"(ciudad), but that still doesn't seem to make much sense to me. The rest of it, literally, would be "much hugggg wing distance" so, I hope that in someway helps you, although I can't exactly figure it out.....You can try to figure it out on your own if you want though with the translator. wink

Hope you will find this site useful as I have!

updated ENE 9, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
someone please correct me if I'm wrong - hlsbookworm, ENE 8, 2010
familiar command form of "cuidarse" - samdie, ENE 9, 2010
0
votes

Could mean:

cuidado means be careful

abrazo means to hug, embrace

distancia means distance

mucho means a lot of, much

ala is probably a la for "at the"

And the extra oo's in abrazo, the person may be trying to express a higher superlative.

So it could mean something like "Be careful giving a big hug at the distance".

Or something similar.

Probably the person knows a little Spanish and is trying to express some similar sort of salutation.

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
0
votes

Additionally, "Cuídate" is "Take care."

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.