HomeQ&ASpanish Song album

Spanish Song album

4
votes

Hi all, I'm planning to start listening to Spanish music. Except Las ketchup and Maria song I don't know any other Spanish songs. Please suggest some good albums........

7504 views
updated ENE 14, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Vaanz
do you want to understand the lyrics or just listent te the best music? because Gipsy Kings are great but they sing very ´hermetically´. - mediterrunio, ENE 13, 2010
what kind of music you prefer will also be helpful :D - mediterrunio, ENE 13, 2010
it would be helpful, if the lyrics are quite easy to understand. I liked Juanes "Nada Valgo Sin Tu Amor" and "Tengo la camisa Negra" and Shakira's "La torture". Though i didn't understood much of the lyrics, the music is gud. - Vaanz, ENE 17, 2010

10 Answers

4
votes

http://formespa.rediris.es/canciones/index.html

Great link here!!!!!!!!!!!!! with songs in Spanish, the lyrics and excersices!!!

.

Another one here!!!! http://www.marcoele.com/materiales/canciones/index.html

.

And another: http://www.todoele.net/canciones/Cancion_list.asp

.

You're gonna love these links!!!!!

updated AGO 7, 2013
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
tienes razón, son muy buenos las páginas! - Issabela, FEB 25, 2010
you seem to be the only one to notice it Isaa... - Benz, FEB 25, 2010
las añadí a mis favoritas :)) - Issabela, FEB 25, 2010
but one is better than none ;)) - Issabela, FEB 25, 2010
2
votes
updated ENE 14, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by Issabela
gipsy Kings? ni yo les entiendo! - mediterrunio, ENE 13, 2010
Sarah Brightman es inglesa. Shakira ya casi perdió la voz. - mediterrunio, ENE 13, 2010
I fixed a typo in "volver", Isabella. - 00e657d4, ENE 13, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, FEB 25, 2010
2
votes

Hi Vaana! I remembered someone asking this recently and thought there might be some good answers in that older thread. But when I searched I also found that Spanish Dict has reference articles on this too! I had no idea. How cool is that? cool smile

Here's some links to older threads:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/194/which-are-the-most-popular-spanish-songs-ever-

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/8907/music

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/120062/popularfavorite-music-

Here's some links to reference articles:

Music-Latin

Music-Pop Latin

Music-Hip Hop

I hope that helps! ¡Disfruta la música! smile

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Anything by Anahi or RbD.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

What style would you like?

I love all the albums from Pedro Guerra: Vidas, Golosinas, Ofrenda, Raiz (brasileña - peaceful and lovely). Also the mexican group Maná is interesting to listen to (pop-rock), try an album Amar es Combatir. Manu Chao with albums Clandestino, La Radiolina, etc. (mix of ska, punk, jazz, reggae, latin, rock, alternative). You can also try various compilations of latin music for dancing like Mojito Pasión 'Best of Salsa & Latin Music'.

It's a good question you made, I'm also keen to see more musical recommendations, especially interested in records of the artists, groups from Spain cool smile Something for alternative flamenco?

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by saulele
1
vote

Anything by Shakira. Fijación oral is a beautiful album and 'La tortura' is one of the most popular Spanish language songs ever...

I have picked up loads of vocabulary listening to her songs! grin

Definitely give her a listen!

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by kirstenalexander
1
vote

hey, do you like Enrique's english songs by any chance?

I got my inclination towards Spanish through Listening to Enrique's songs, and then the same cassette used to have some spanish versions as well .. it helps ... I mean, by the time you listen to the spanish version, you'll already be emotionally attached to the English version.

e.g., Hero, Escape

you'll get those in Youtube.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Partho
Hie, I started learning spanish, after listening to shakira's songs. I rarely listen to Enrique songs.... will try today :) - Vaanz, FEB 25, 2010
1
vote

Check out the song Pedro Nevaja and compare it to the English song Mac 'The Knife'. Also, check out Eddy Herrera. He sings merengue and is quite popular here in Colombia. Diomedez Diaz and Daniel Santos are fun. I think they are both of their styles are considered vallenato.

Other great musicians: Joe Arroyo, Puerto Rican Power, Rica Arena...

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by h1deaway
1
vote

Just found another one, heard it on the tv 10min ago and started searching with the words I understood tongue laugh

Would be so much easier if they could just say who it is and what the name of the song is ... blank stare

I'm guessing it's a new song, or at least not very old.

La guardia - Lucia

The lyrics

If anyone posted it before: sorry I didn't know grin

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by Alrisaera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.