HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: dirigir

La palabra del día: dirigir

2
votes

dirigir - to steer (a car, a plane, etc.), to head (in a direction); to manage, to run, to lead, to supervise; to direct, to point

dirigir en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Si quiere recibir algunos regalos esta Navidad, diríjase al apartado de correos de Papá Noel, FIN - 96930 - el Círculo Polar Ártico, Napapiri, Finlandia.

If you want to get any presents this Christmas, write to Santa Claus Post Office, FIN - 96930 - Arctic Circle, Napapiri, Finland.

3484 views
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Issabela

9 Answers

4
votes

alt text

Debería manejar más mejor. Quería ir a la derecha, pero dirigí a la izquierda. Y acabé por aqui.

I should drive better. I wanted to go right, but I steered left. And I ended up here.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by DR1960
1
vote

Perdonenme ustedes! Pues si tengo que ir de compras Navedeñas un día mas, me voy a dirigir al manicomio!

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by 002262dd
1
vote
 Dirija la cámara a los pájaros!
Point the camera at the birds!
updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Don-Linton
1
vote

Rebosa en mi corazón un tema bueno; al rey dirijo mis versos; mi lengua es como pluma de escribiente muy ligero.

My heart is stirred by a noble theme as I recite my verses for the king; my tongue is the pen of a skillful writer.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

¡Diregan su attención a la maestra!

Direct your attention to the teacher!

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Puede dirigirme, por favor, al cuarto de baño mas cercano?

Can you direct me, please, to the nearest restroom?

updated DIC 23, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Jajaja ;)) looks like my dog! - Issabela, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote

Hay que dirigir todos nuestros esfuerzos hacia la paz mundial.

(We must direct all our efforts toward world peace).

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
I like it :) - Issabela, DIC 23, 2009
1
vote
Con ternura, con firmeza y con justicia, Heidita y Eddy dirigen todos los colaboradores dentro SpanishDict.com. Gently, firmly and fairly, Heidita and Eddy guide all the contributors inside SpanishDict.com.
updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

¡Dirigiendo es grosero!

Pointing is rude!

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Sammy16093
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS