HomeQ&ASuggestions for a first time Spanish reader?

Suggestions for a first time Spanish reader?

2
votes

Hola!

I've got a basic Spanish vocabulary (can carry a conversation mas o menos) but I want to start reading in Spanish. Any suggestions as to where to start? Are newspapers a good thing to work with or do you think something else would work better?

2613 views
updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by ahyodo
posted by ahyodo

8 Answers

1
vote

Magazines are great because they are somewhat dumbed down and have language that you can probably get by in. People Magazine in Spanish is a really great, easy read. I guess it depends on where you live whether or not your grocery store will have a big selection of Spanish language magazines. The grocery near me, El Supermercado Plaza, has a ton of magazines in Spanish (and none in English). My favorite one is all about dogs and has pictures of abandoned dogs etc...on the cover... but's it's in Spanish. It's sort of like Bark magazine. Personally I'd much rather read about this: http://www.zootoo.com/petnews/castawaydogsurvives4monthsonde-1290

then about, well, anything else really.

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

alt text Ahyodo:

I hope others will offer you suggestions relating to reading, newspapers, specific books and etc. In the meantime, here is a link to many web sites you may want to investigate to determine if anything among them is useful to you.

Here is the link ----> Spanish Web Sites.

I hope you find something you like.

Mejor Recuerdos/Best Regards,

Moe

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Invest in Hardback English/Spanish dictionary, you're going to need it! Also try and find books that includes a CD where you can hear the words being pronounced or accompanies the story because you have to hear the words.

updated DIC 29, 2009
edited by serestar
posted by serestar
0
votes

You can find some graded readers here. They are usually quite cheap, some have new vocabulary explained, there are some exercises accompanying the stories.

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I enjoy reading the local Spanish-language newspaper or its website. It has current events relevant to my city so it's easier for me to understand the articles. The ads are great vocabulary builders.

First I read over an article and try to get the general meaning. Then I go paragraph by paragraph, or even sentence by sentence if it's really challenging, looking up words or phrases that are unclear. Then I reread the article. Sometimes I come back in a day or two and read it again. This practice has helped me immensely.

Good luck in your reading! Have fun!

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Reading is a great way to increase vocabulary.But to begin with set yourself easy targets. I have found the " Side by Side"bilingual book series by Genevieve Barlow and William N .Stivers quite good.They are :- "Stories from Spain", "Stories from Latin America",and "Stories from Mexico" ( published by Passport books ) These are short stories in English and Spanish set side by side so you don't have to keep going to the dictionary every few moments! Also I have found children's books in Spanish pretty helpful,especially if the stories are familiar.(My Spanish reading age is 8-10).It is also a good excuse to revisit one's childhood favorites!

I tend to choose magazines on subjects that interest me. If I am honest I find newspapers a little daunting.

Most important of all enjoy the experience ! ¡ Buena suerte!

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by pintor
0
votes

Moe's link has very many good suggestions.

If you are a Bible reader, I'd also recommend that. The Spanish isn't necessarily basic, but you can get a parallel Bible with Spanish in one column and English on the other. I've found that extremely helpful.

And there are "first Spanish readers" out there, that you can find on Amazon.com. I have a couple of them and they are OK, but don't fulfill any long term need.

I think you've got the right idea by looking for reading material.

Buena suerte.

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Yeah, anything you feel comfortable with. Some people start with the bible, which in my opinion is very hard for someone starting out, especially since it's written style is oooold.

I read anything I can get my hands on, from childrens books like "como el grinch robó la navidad" to youth books like "el princípe de la niebla", random magazines, anything pretty much.

Much of the advanced stuff I don't really understand fully when I'm reading, (actually I don't understand Alot of it) but it's still good practice.

Overall I'd pick something that's enjoyable to read, not something you find boring or that will just make it tedious and you'll not want to finish it... So if you like mysteries, read a mystery book, if you like newspaper articles, read that.

My main point is have fun while doing it or you'll lose interest fast and get discouraged. Find something that suites Your needs, and don't be scared of not fully understanding every word.

grin

updated DIC 22, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.