HomeQ&Awhat are the four definite articles in spanish?

what are the four definite articles in spanish?

1
vote

four definite articles

11204 views
updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by ashton12-

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi ashton and welcome to the forum,

The four definite articles in Spanish would be:

el - masculine, singular

la - feminine, singular

los - masculine, plural

las - feminine, plural

Each definite article must agree in gender and number with the noun that it describes. If you are interested in reviewing the use of definite articles, you might benefit from this reference article: definite articles. It is short, to the point and even has some practice exercises at the end which allow you to evaluate your understanding of the subject.

In the future, please have a look at the reference section of this site before posting a question in the forum (as indicated by the forum guidelines). Many questions like these can be answered quickly by a looking at the appropriate reference article. Thanks and again, welcome to the forum. I hope to see you around again.

updated SEP 8, 2011
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

i have h.w for spanish and one of the questions was what are the indefinate atricles and what are the meaning what should i write down?

updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by dede0798
http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100013/articles-indefinite - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2011
Ā”Bienvenida al foro! Welcome to the forum! - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2011
0
votes

un, unos una, unas

updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by silvia61
These are Articulos indeterminados - ian-hill, SEP 8, 2011
Unas and unos = some - ian-hill, SEP 8, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.