HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el ajedrez

La palabra del día: el ajedrez

3
votes

el ajedrez - chess; chess set

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Hoy en día menos gente sabe jugar al ajedrez que a jugar con los sentimientos de los otros.

Today less people can play chess than play with somebody else's feelings.

4253 views
updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela

14 Answers

5
votes

A mí me gusta jugar al ajedrez. Yo tuve que aprender los nombres de las fichas en español. Aquí están!

link text

alt text

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
tuve que - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
Gracias! - 002262dd, DIC 16, 2009
4
votes

La vida es un juego de ajedrez - a veces se gana ya veces se pierde.

Life is a game of chess, - sometimes you win sometimes you lose.

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by ian-hill
:) - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
3
votes

Algunos días a la publicación de este sitio puede ser más que complicado juego/toco de ajedrez.

Some days posting to this site is more complicated than a game of chess.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Oh yes... I'm voting this up :) - Issabela, DIC 15, 2009
más que.... - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
2
votes

Nunca me gustó jugar al ajedrez: se necesita demasiado energía para enfocarse en las jugadas futuras y arreglar una estrategía.

I never liked playing chess: it takes too much energy to focus on future moves and keep your strategy straight.

Question: should it be nunca me gustó, or nunca me gustaba???

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by kattya
"Nunca me gustó..." ;-) - chaparrito, DIC 15, 2009
"... demasiada energía..." :-) - chaparrito, DIC 15, 2009
2
votes

I am very disappointed to have to inform you that "Navidad" is feminine in gender, ergo, the second sentence of the examples rendered correctly would be: "Mis padres me compraron un ajedrez de vidrio para la Navidad." In Spanish, words ending in "-dad" or "-tud" are feminine.

Lang Elizabeth Lloveras

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by nana5645
Así es, nana! Acabo de ver lo mismo y buscaba si alguien ya notó el error. ;-) - chaparrito, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Voy a copiar la frase para recordar la regla:

play football or any sport: jugar al fútbol, al ajedrez, a la pelota

play an instrument: tocar el piano, tocar la flauta....

Well, I must admit that it wasn't nice to be copied as an example, but there is a mistake in the word of the day example then! Because I looked at it and that's how I figured that I could write "jugar ajedrez":

No juego ajedrez, sino que juego videojuegos. - I don't play chess, but rather video games. source - word of the day

.

And was it really necessary to use "de los demás" instead of "de los otros"? It's not that I'm niggling, but our dictionary says: (the) others -> (los/las) otros(as) source. Then what's the point in looking at the examples given or checking in a dictionary? I know that my sentence was fairly simple (regarding its structure), but I wouldn't have expected so many flaws in it.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I'm sorry Issabela. That was an oversight on my part. I have corrected the entry. - Paralee, DIC 15, 2009
Thank you :) - Issabela, DIC 15, 2009
Issa, cmon, I could not know that. I thought you had it simply wrong. - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
los demás is more idiomatic, otros es posible - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
But I'm not angry with you, cmon ;) - Issabela, DIC 16, 2009
1
vote

Yo aprendí a jugar al ajedrez cuando fui a la escuela primaria. ¡Me gustó mucho!

I learned to play chess in elementary school. I really like it!

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
aprendí a jugar, a la escuela, me gustó - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
Gracias...pero.... gustó? I was trying to say that I still like it. - Goyo, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Cuando estuve en cuarto grado, aprendí cómo jugar al ajedrez, pero nunca lo dominé When I was in fourth grade. I learned how to play chess, but I never mastered it.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
:) - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Hoy en día menos gente sabe jugar al ajedrez que a jugar con los sentimientos de los demás.

Voy a copiar la frase para recordar la regla:

play football or any sport: jugar al fútbol, al ajedrez, a la pelota

play an instrument: tocar el piano, tocar la flauta....

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Oops! Missed that "al" before ajedrez. So what about "jugar videojuegos"? You don't use the "a" there, right? - Paralee, DIC 15, 2009
Why the "a" before "jugar"? Shouldn´t it be "menos gente sabe jugar ... que (sabe) jugar"? - kattya, DIC 15, 2009
I was wondering about that one too - we say "saber hacer algo", "not saber a hacer algo"? - Issabela, DIC 15, 2009
I believe it is because the second 'jugar' is separated from 'sabe', so it needs 'a' to make it an infinitive verb rather than a noun form of the verb. - chaparrito, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

En el esfuerzo por reforma de cuidados de salud, se dice que Obama está jugando ajedrez cuando los otros están jugando damas. Ojalá que tienen razón.

In the effort for health care reform, they say that Obama is playing chess while the others are playing checkers. I hope they are right.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by DR1960
DR, did you read my message about using jugar correctly? - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

Mi esposo juega al ajedrez bastante bien, pero yo acabo de aprenderlo.

My husband plays chess quite well, but I've just begun to learn it.

Corrections welcome, grácias.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Lrtward
:) - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
1
vote

el ajedrez:


Aquí es un poco pedazo de trivialida. El juego de ajedrez es muy antiguo y creido había empezado en India o Afganistán cerca el año 600.


Here is a little piece of trivia. The game of chess is very old and is believed to have originated in India or Afganistan about the year 600.

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Si tengo la oportunidad me gustaría jugar al ajedrez con los extraterrestres...quiero mostrar el juego de ajedrez como una obra maestra de los seres humanos.

If I have a chance I would like to play chess with aliens...and I would show the chess game as a masterpiece of human beings.

updated DIC 16, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
:) - 00494d19, DIC 16, 2009
0
votes

Mis nietos jugar al ajedrez bien. Ellos tienen diez años.

My grandsons play chess well. They are ten years old.

updated DIC 15, 2009
edited by gloriadean
posted by gloriadean
juegan - 00494d19, DIC 15, 2009
gracias Heidita - gloriadean, DIC 15, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.