HomeQ&Awhat does ni dada la quiero mean?

what does ni dada la quiero mean?

1
vote

what does ni dada la quiero mean?

5133 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by letice69

8 Answers

2
votes

Ni aunque me la den, la quiero.

No quiero eso ni aunque me lo den (indicative, subjunctive)

updated DIC 14, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
2
votes

according to the translator:

and given that I

You should try using it next time before asking...

link

updated DIC 13, 2009
posted by edgedonkey
1
vote

Hmmm, I did not get that until NIla posted her answer. I thought something was missing.

NI dada (la circunstancia) la quiero (ver). Esto es lo que pensaba.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I was reading whick led me here. Didn't know what"Pues tengo una data.." meant Dada had me stumped. It translated a question. Dictionary says "data". Similar a little here. Help! - tcretella, JUN 18, 2010
1
vote

NI dada (la circunstancia) la quiero (ver). Esto es lo que pensaba. (Heidita)

Not even for free I would take it. (Mokay)

You see? These two answers do make sense for me.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by nila45
1
vote

ni dada la quiero

Not even for free I would take it.

My friends were surprised when I bought a bright red dress, given that I usually wear dark colors.

Mis amigas se sorprendieron cuando compré un vestido rojo brillante, dado que normalmente yo solo visto colores obscuros.

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Only for curiosity... What does "and given that I" mean?. It does not make sense for me. I mean, I am not able to translate that.

Under my point of view, "ni dada la quiero" is the same as "even if they gave it to me, I wouldn't want it".

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by nila45
In English, I might say, "My friends were surprised when I bought a bright red dress, given that I usually wear dark colors." - LaBurra, DIC 13, 2009
Your "point of view" is 100% correct. - samdie, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

ni is negative, so it begins with NOT....like slang; not if you gave it to me - dada with the personal pronoun included would I "want" it - quiero doesn't really mean loves it means want it badly, or in a mild form like it - I wouldn't like it even if you gave it to me; it's like a backwards sentence since the ni starts everything, but that is the way the sentences are arranged in Spanish.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by jlina
0
votes

Not given what I like. Arnaud Voragen

updated DIC 14, 2009
posted by arnaud-voragen
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.