HomeQ&Atelevision is masculino or femino?

television is masculino or femino?

1
vote

i found both la television and el televisor.. which one is true? is it la television or el televisor?

and another one is televisor or television?

15342 views
updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by hazyrra

2 Answers

2
votes

Both are correct. If I recall correctly, the feminine la televisión refers more to the broadcasting industry, in general, and the masculine el televisor is for a TV set (aparatus-el televisor), however, if you look in our dictionary under the feminine la televsión you will see el televisor given as a definition so la televisión can be used for both the industry and the device. El televisor is strictly the device TV set).


televisión.

(De tele- y visión).

1.f. Transmisión de imágenes a distancia mediante ondas hercianas.

2.f. televisor. (notice that it says feminine la televisión=el televisor)

3.f. Emisora de televisión.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

[previous thread][1]

[1]: El televisor y La televisión

Notice that you ver la televisión unless you are looking at the set and not the program.

updated DIC 9, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I would definitely look this up using the dictionary on this site. As for your question, it's a feminine noun.

updated DIC 9, 2009
posted by Jason7R
I agree, using the dictionary you will find the difference between the two words. - 00f2b5a1, DIC 9, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.