El televisor y La televisión | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

The teacher was explaining to me the difference between televisor and televisión.

-Televisor is the television set.
-Televisión ''? i really didn`t get her point good but what i understood is that it is wrong to say ver televisor but ver televisión.

and later on, she wrote down: La televisión siempre está puesto en mi casa. (im not sure if i wrote that right).

so my question to her was: Why in the example above you used la televisión instead of el televisor?
because, since televisor is the SET then it should be used to express that the T.V is turned on instead of televisión.

she was trying to explain but i didn`t get it.

any idea'

  • Posted Feb 11, 2009
  • | 6247 views
  • | link
  • | flag

22 Answers

1 Vote

What Heidita describes is the same in English. Television is, strictly speaking, the programming, while television set is the apparatus, but we usually can't be bothered to add that extra word, so we routinely say things like "She bought a new television." However, just as in Spanish, most people would never say "I was watching the television set." Unless the set were doing something really interesting, like bouncing up and down, that is.

1 Vote

LadyDi, you are correct. This is from another dictionary:

Radio
? sustantivo femenino or (AmL exc CS) sustantivo masculino
1. (medio de comunicación) radio;
por (la) ~ on the radio;
escuchar la ~ to listen to the radio
2. (aparato) radio
3. (emisora) radio station

And here's what our Lazarus wrote on another forum:

La palabra "radio", en general, es masculina como corresponde a su terminación, pero para referirse a la transmisión de ondas electromagnéticas y al receptor, la palabra es un acortamiento de radiodifusión, que es por lo que se usa con frecuencia como femenina. También tenemos para el aparato "el radio" para "el radioreceptor". Algo parecido ocurre con "la moto" por "la motocicleta".

Someone else wrote:

En algunos lugares, el radio es el aparato, y la radio el medio de comunicación. Igual sucede con el televisor y la televisión.

0 Vote

I see your point. I think she could've also said "El televisor siempre está prendido en mi casa." I get confused with "la radio" and "el radio" but I suppose it's considered the same.

0 Vote

LadyDi said:

I see your point. I think she could've also said "El televisor siempre está prendido en mi casa." I get confused with "la radio" and "el radio" but I suppose it's considered the same.

Why Lady di? La radio es el aparato de música y el radio es algo en geometría.

0 Vote

the thing is she had given me an example using El televisor when i asked her my question but she said whith the example i have posted above it is wrong to use La televisión, i accept that El televisor can not be used to say i am watching T.V but televisión instead, but what i don`t get here is: why it is wrong to use El televisor in the example above while it is right to use La televisión?

LadyDi said:

I see your point. I think she could've also said "El televisor siempre está prendido en mi casa." I get confused with "la radio" and "el radio" but I suppose it's considered the same.

>

0 Vote

*televisor.

  1. m. Aparato receptor de televisión.*

It should read:

La televisión siempre está puesta en mi casa.

really it should be: el televisor está puesto....but that is pure theory.

In Spain at least televisor is rarely used.

Compramos una televisión nueva. Mi televisión está rota. La televisión está encima de la mesa. ....should all be televisor

Look at a search:

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.500 de "televisiones en oferta"

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1.100 de "televisores en oferta"

In both cases it should be televisor as we are talking about the set.

0 Vote

Is the televisor (la tele-the t,v,set) the machine ,and "la television" the studio from where the signal is originated'

0 Vote

Heidita said:

LadyDi said:

I see your point. I think she could've also said "El televisor siempre está prendido en mi casa." I get confused with "la radio" and "el radio" but I suppose it's considered the same.

Why Lady di? La radio es el aparato de música y el radio es algo en geometría.

Gracias por aclarármelo. Alguien me había dicho años atrás que "el radio" era el aparato y que "la radio" era parecida a "la emisora" o a "la estación" pero siempre me quedó la duda.

0 Vote

i think like gus
televisor = the machine
televisón = the studio

0 Vote

Rodrigo said:

i think like gustelevisor = the machinetelevisón = the studio

It would be better to say:
televisón= the programing
it isn't the studio

0 Vote

Redimida said:

Rodrigo said:

i think like gustelevisor = the machinetelevisón = the studio

It would be better to say:

televisón= the programing

it isn't the studio

estudio de televisión?
la programación de la televisión'

0 Vote

Interesante.

La cosa es que incluso en el RAE se define como masculino y femenino con diferente significado. Si bien indica que la radio es un acortamiento de la palabra se define como femenina. No creo que me equivoque mucho si afirmo que si alguien dice "he escuchado el radio" cualquiera piensa que está hablando un extranjero o un paleto (a pesar de que técnicamente sea la palabra correcta)

radio3.
(Acort.). (Acortamiento)
1. f. radiodifusión.

radio1.
(Del lat. rad'us).
1. m. Geom. Segmento lineal que une el centro del círculo con la circunferencia.

0 Vote

James, can you cite your source?

And this means'?

(AmL exc CS)

0 Vote

heidita is right!
Es la Radio..femenino
También aprevecho de decir que en chile acostumbramos a decir
apaga la tele!! o apaga el televisor!!
cuando acortamos la palabra "la" se usa como femenino y el cuando no.

0 Vote

Rodrigo said:

heidita is right! Es la Radio..femenino

También aprevecho de decir que en chile acostumbramos a decir

apaga la tele!! o apaga el televisor!!

cuando acortamos la palabra "la" se usa como femenino y el cuando no.

En España diríamos más : apaga la tele/ la televisión

Answer this Question
report this ad