How to pronounce in Spanish?

11
votes

Are you Interested in knowing how to pronounce a word or a short text in Spanish?

If so, type them in Spanish at no more than a couple of lines, please. I will pronounce them for you.

Certainly there are different accents, but I'll try to speak as neutral as possible in Spanish language from South America.

I hope this initiative be helpful for all those members who have been asking some help with pronunciation.

Carlos F.

9421 views
updated JUN 28, 2011
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
That's really awesome, Carlos!
Thanks Goyo, I'm trying to fill this need...
Wonderful idea - Carlos, you are a true gentleman!

10 Answers

3
votes

This is a fantastic idea from Carlos - but it would be such a shame if this generous offer were to disappear down the list of threads and be lost for ever.

I think it deserves a permanent link on the reference pages.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
I second that!!
1
vote

Janice asked:

But how can one hear here at Span¡shD!ct.com??

I was wondering the same thing. grin

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Carlos has done it before - he posts a link to a recording of his voice on another site. (Very clever)
Fabulous!!!
1
vote

This link is to a previos recording that Carlos posted - to show you how he does it.

[Carlos][1]

[1]: http://What do you think of voice recording?

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
1
vote

Oh....an answer to a prayer! and right before Christmas, too!! But how can one hear here at Span¡shD!ct.com??

Perhaps you have seen other posts from me expressing the hope that the site could be expanded to be allow uploadng short sound snippets of something one might have heard but couldn't quite make out. I have that kind of a problem all the time:-(

Nor are the words that go missing in my understanding usually ones I do not know....the latest being "guapo"!!

Perhaps you even recall that I once went so far as to make a YouTube entry and post the link here. Question in which I uploaded a snippet of sound to YouTube

Unfortunately, I did not get an answer to that question, although I got a lot of help!! and new knowledge. But the sound/snippet part was probably just too complicated...

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

how to pronounce "there" in spanish, ive heard it different ways

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by jeffjeff
0
votes

Thanks Carlos ! I bookmarked your page.Such a kind effort!

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Hello people who are interested in voice recording.

This is an example about what people can do asking for a specific pronunciation...

If you are interested, just do your request in this thread directly or send me a PM.

¡Vámos, atrévanse...!

Regards

Carlos F.

Please follow this link: My answers to SpanishDict grin

updated DIC 15, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

sheila-foste provided information about how this might be done by pointing us to a link from Carlos:

This link is to a previos recording that Carlos posted - to show you how he does it.

[Carlos][1]

[1]: http://What do you think of voice recording

I went to the link, ending up finally at "Audio Archive > Open Source Audio > IND_PRES_HABLAR_0" -- the example.

But now I think I will have to learn how to record a snippet to that site if I want to ask about something I hear.

On the other hand, before this site was revamped (earlier this or late last year, I do not remember) one had the possibility of simply attaching a sound snippet to an "answer" (or a "question":--) One could then just click on the little audio icon (mp3 or other file with proper audio format) to hear the clip directly.

I do not recall having to download a file to be played on my own system, but the feature has been gone so long that I do not really remember.

At the Open Source Audio site one can open the "stream" in another tab or window to be played.

I suppose that a problem might be how to control the length of the clip and/or how long the clip should remain assessible. Usually what I would like to upload to ask someone to listen to is something from a purchased CD or borrowed library recording which my ear just cannot make out. The material is usually copyrighted and we do not wish to violate any copyright laws, of course.

A dilemma.....

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

I knew this woud disappear down the lists - I found it on page 3 and it is too important to lose!

I'm bumping it up so our American members can see it.

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
0
votes

It's a great idea Carlos F..Could you pronounce any rhyme you wish?

updated DIC 6, 2009
posted by scorpiokiss