HomeQ&AWelcome back

Welcome back

2
votes

Hello, Just want to check the correct way of saying Welcome back in spanish?

Is it Bienvenida de regreso? (To a female). It just sounds rather awkward in spanish.

Gracias.

22233 views
updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by Aodhan

6 Answers

2
votes

I had this same question some time ago and was told (by both a Mexican and a Spaniard) that you simply say "Bienvenida." It still sounds incomplete to me (thinking in English, of course) but that seems to be it! hmmm smile

Here are some more 'welcome' expressions in SpanishDict: welcome

updated FEB 21, 2016
posted by chaparrito
Thank you - Aodhan, DIC 4, 2009
1
vote

I like:

Bienvenida de nuevo

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

"Bienvenida de nuevo" or "de vuelta" conveys the idea that the girl in question is returning after many prior returns - such as "The Accidental Tourist." If it's a simple welcome or welcome back greeting, than simply "Bienvenida" is correct. If this doesn't sound right to you, it's because you're still thinking in English. True fluency comes after you start thinking in the language being spoken.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by 005faa61
Hey! Just what I was hoping for! I should have checked the responses before posting my latest comment. :-) - chaparrito, DIC 4, 2009
0
votes

diría traduciría

I don't get this part, though. I don't think I've ever seen to conjugated verbs stuck next to each other (especially both in conditional). Was that a typo? Or, was the original text actually like that?

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by webdunce
That was 'copy/pasted' from the linked site so it must have been a typo on that person's part. I agree with you, I've never seen two conjugated verbs like that. - chaparrito, DIC 4, 2009
I bet he/she wrote diría...then thought not traduciría would be better...and then just thought really hard about deleting the diría. Something I've often done in writing. - webdunce, DIC 4, 2009
0
votes

Bienvenida de regreso

and

Bienvenida de vuelta

and

Bienvenida de nuevo

I have tried all of these too. They still do occasionally slip out because in my mind something more is needed than just 'Bienvenida'. confused This would be a great occasion to have a native speaker jump in and give input. (Anyone? Anyone? Buler?)

But until then, you all might find this thread interesting about the two latter expressions: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1419

Excerpts from link:

En Argentina no se utiliza jamás "bienvenido de vuelta". Simplemente, "bienvenido".

The expression "bienvenido de vuelta" is not very usual (it is rare that it is used).

... hay situaciones en las que escucho "welcome back" y donde la traducción sería "bienvenido de nuevo". Por ejemplo, he escuchado que un locutor de radio dice "welcome back listeners ..." ... En este caso por ejemplo, "bienvenidos de nuevo" es OK

La verdad es que ni siquiera diría traduciría literalmente "bienvenido de tu viaje"; esta expresión no se usa normalmente. Simplemente "bienvenido" como traducción para toda la frase.

updated DIC 4, 2009
posted by chaparrito
wow...it's such a good saying, too. - webdunce, DIC 4, 2009
0
votes
updated DIC 4, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS