¿Cómo se dice "bean sprouts" en español?

2
votes

These are edible sprouts from beans, often found in cuisines from Asian regions. Is there a Spanish word for them? alt text

44169 views
updated AGO 30, 2017
posted by prismaticed
welcome to the forum, :)

5 Answers

1
vote

Hello, prismaticed smile

According to our dictionary, it's:

frijoles germinados o judías germinadas

updated AGO 30, 2017
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
1
vote

From a recipe for chow mein:

2 tazas Brotes de soya(soja)

the two word may be synonymous or regional

If you look up soya in our dictionary it says soja.


soya.

  1. f. soja.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated DIC 3, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

se dice: "brotes de soja"

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Lauriti
But these are soya sprouts - it's not the same.
If these are the beansprouts as used in Chinese cooking, brotes de soja is correct. I googled a foto de brotes de soja.
0
votes

I'm with Issabela on this one. The beans may or may not be soy, therefore "Frijoles germinados" works for any kind of bean.

updated AGO 30, 2017
posted by Gekkosan
Gekko, I realized you did not notice that this is a very old thread. I'm closing it.
0
votes

Here in Mexico they're call soya germinado. In fact I have a bag of them in front of me. Alfa Uno who products various sprouts has just started selling packaged soya germinado. Before yesterday's trip to the supermarket, I'd only seen soya germinado sold in bulk.

updated AGO 30, 2017
posted by larpman
This is a 8 yars old post. PLease open a new thread if you are intersted in any subject