HomeQ&AWhat does "Ya que" mean?

What does "Ya que" mean?

3
votes

Many years ago, when I was in high school, I was playing softball in a PE class. I was very unathletic, and I used to play outfield and hope hard that no one hit the ball that far. One day when I headed for the outfield, an Hispanic girl headed there too, and we got into an argument about which of us was playing the position. She looked at me and said emphatically "Ya que!" (or possibly "ya qué"). At that point I had taken three years of Spanish and thought I knew what those words meant, but the phrase made no sense when I translated it literally. Already that? Already what? I said to her "¿Qué significa 'ya que'?" but she walked away without answering. I've wondered ever since.

41254 views
updated OCT 5, 2015
posted by KarenSDR
This question has already been adequately answered by some of the best on SD . - ray76, OCT 5, 2015

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi Karen. Welcome to the forum grin

I think she meant to say "Enough of that!"

Ya = enough already (like when you are yelling at a child and say "enough!")

Here's the dictionary entry.

updated MAY 16, 2014
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks, that makes sense! I've wondered for 35 years. - KarenSDR, NOV 27, 2009
Wow Marianne, is your new avatar a photo of you. - Eddy, NOV 27, 2009
3
votes

I would have taken it to be "as if !" meaning "in your dreams" or "You only wish that were true." (as if what you are saying is reality or true)

I was trying to give a more literal translation. However, "bastante" as Marianne said was the first thing that came to my mind.

updated DIC 31, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That makes sense too. Colloquial phrases are so hard in any language. Thanks! - KarenSDR, NOV 27, 2009
2
votes

Hello, my friend. I read what you wrote and that doesn't have a literal meaning in english. She wanted to say "Uh! whatever. you pissed me off, now get away with it"

This slang "¡Ya que!" is not very nice though. Whenever someone uses it, it is because that person got pissed off and now screws everything. That is why she didn't reply to your question and walked away.

A better translation in english would be "Ok, you win. now I'm going to do what you want (Like to please you; but actually, she doesn't like the idea completely or at all)"

The first translation is when the person is of an angry mood. The second translation is when the person is of a boring mood.

I'm hispanic, by the way. I hope i have helped.

If you have some doubt about spanish, you can e-mail me at: iCarlosLeon@aol.com It'd be great to help each other. I sometimes get really confused with english too.

updated MAY 17, 2014
edited by CarlosLeon
posted by CarlosLeon
That's was the best answer ever for a question like that. - samrodrigue_z, ENE 1, 2014
I respectfully disagree. It was a challenge. Now what? As in "now what are you going to do"? Thing is, the post is five years old... - dennywells, ENE 1, 2014
Thanks, Carlos. That actually makes the most sense to me. But dennywells' answer makes sense too. The conversation itself happened forty years ago, and I've always been sorry it didn't go well. - KarenSDR, ENE 1, 2014
Sure, my friend. I told you this because i have used this slang a lot thoughout my life in both cases, boring and angry. Yep, i read it was several years ago. Actually, I thought you were never going to reply since this question is from five years ago. - CarlosLeon, ENE 4, 2014
And dennywells, that wasn't a challenge; trust me, my friend. It was already said that this girl said "¡Ya que!" and walked away. She didn't wanted to fight, but she was avoiding a fight. Sorry if i bother you with this. I'm not used to settling disputes. - CarlosLeon, ENE 4, 2014
1
vote

My translation for "¿Ya que?" is "Since when?"; -- this is un-offical and just my own translation.

updated OCT 5, 2015
posted by Daniel
no, that would be "Desde cuando" - securinx, OCT 5, 2015
1
vote

It can also mean "now that".

updated MAY 16, 2014
posted by Eddy
1
vote

OK people, this is what "Ya qué" means. In Spanish, when people say that, they refer to... no other options available... For example, let's say I want to have chicken for dinner and my husband says there's no chicken in the fridge but there is fish... then i go like: whatever, if there's no other option, we'll go with the fish... but I just say: "Ya qué" I hope this was helpful!

updated MAY 16, 2014
posted by Nilmereth
Please complete your profile :) - FELIZ77, MAY 16, 2014
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.