How do I conjugate verbs in the imperfect?

0
votes

Title says it all

5934 views
updated DIC 3, 2010
posted by Kasha4890

4 Answers

2
votes

Kasha, an online conjugator is available at http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation. Good luck!

updated DIC 3, 2010
edited by Jeremy
posted by Voces
0
votes

Or verbix.

updated ENE 1, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

-ar verbs:
yo - aba
tu - abas
el/ella/Ud - aba
nosotros - ábamos
ellos/ellas/Uds - aban

er/ir verbs:
yo - ía
tu- ías
el/ella/Ud - ía
nosotros - íamos
ellos/ellas/Uds - ían

Irregular:
ser:
yo - era
tu- eras
el/ella/Ud - era
nosotros - éramos
ellos/ellas/Uds - eran

ir
yo - iba
tu- ibas
el/ella/Ud - iba
nosotros - íbamos
ellos/ellas/Uds - iban

ver
yo - veía
tu- veías
el/ella/Ud - veía
nosotros - veíamos
ellos/ellas/Uds - veían
These are the only 3 imperfect irregulars.

updated ENE 1, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

regular verbs: Hablar: hablaba, hablabas, hablaba, hablábamos, hablabais, hablaban. Er/Ir verbs have an ía ending. For example, Comer: comía, comías, comía, comíamos, comíais, comían. I don't think there are too many verbs with irregular imperfect conjugations. The two important ones to know are ser: era, eras, era, éramos, erais, eran. and ir: iba, ibas, iba, íbamos, ibais, iban.

updated ENE 1, 2008
posted by Liz