HomeQ&AWould you like to join me?

Would you like to join me?

1
vote

hola.... If I'm in a bar or a restaurant, I would like to ask somebody else to join me.... el verbo correcto en espanol es "recoger" o "reunir"?.

Quisieras recogerme? Quieres reunirme?

Gracias.

7936 views
updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by Aodhan
posted by Aodhan
sorry, none of them:( - 00494d19, NOV 25, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Puedo ofrecerte un trago o algo? Quieres tomarte algo conmigo?

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by 00f2b5a1
good job, morti - 00494d19, NOV 25, 2009
1
vote

Hey Aodhan. Recoger means to 'pick up' whereas reunirse would mean 'to meet (someone somewhere)'

Of your two choices 'reunirse' would be the best. However there may be other ways to say it. Check out the definition for join where it says "to join somebody for a drink."

I hope that helps! smile

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.