La palabra del día: estrellar

6
votes

estrellar - to smash

estrellar en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Es increíble que las estrellas fugaces no se estrellen una contra la otra y que no haya embotellamientos en el espacio.

It's incredible that the shooting stars don't smash against each other and that there are no traffic jams in space.

2275 views
updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
...no se estrellen una contra la otra y que...
gracias :)
issa, haya hs no plural form!!
I looked for it on the net and unfortunatelly I did find a few examples (incorrect, as I see it now).
But my first version, which I decided to correct later, was "haya"

10 Answers

4
votes

Computer message: “Smash forehead on keyboard to continue”

El mensaje de la computadora: "Estrelle su cabeza contra el teclado para continuar"

updated NOV 26, 2009
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
Estrelle su cabeza contra el teclado para continuar.
You're always there to correct me whenever I make mistakes....thanks robertico!! ;)
3
votes

Hulk Smash!!! ¡Estrella Hulk!

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

¡Es increíble que mi hijo estrelle su despertadora contra la pared todas las mañanas, y no obstante siga funcionando!

It's amazing that my son smashes his alarm clock against the wall every morning, and it still continues to work!

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
...su despertadoR...,y Aun Asi siga funcionando.
3
votes

A veces, cuando el español me confunde, quiero estrellar mi cabeza contra la pared. ¡Afortunadamente, tengo un cráneo grueso!

At times, when Spanish confuses me, I want to smash my head against the wall. Fortunately, I have a thick skull!

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
cuando El español
You rock, Roberto!
2
votes

Oh hija de Babilonia, la devastada, bienaventurado el que te devuelva el pago con que nos pagaste. Bienaventurado será el que tome y estrelle tus pequeños contra la peña.

O Daughter of Babylon, doomed to destruction, happy is he who repays you for what you have done to us— he who seizes your infants and dashes them against the rocks.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

Her dreams of being a star were smashed when she failed the audition for American Idol. Sus sueños de ser un estrella se estrelló cuando ella falló la audición de "American Idol".SOB

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
ok there is a mistake however the idea of mixing those two words is clever and I vote for that.
Sus sueños de ser unA estrella se estrellAron...
I missed "una" the first time.
2
votes

No se debe conducer cuando está borracho, o estrellar el coche y matar alguien es tan posible.

One shouldn't drive while intoxicated, or crashing the car and killing someone is very possible.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
No (se) debe conducir cuando est(é) borracho. ¡Estrellarse en el coche y matar alguien es tan posible!
1
vote

Quiero a estrellar mi computadora a veces. smile No lo trabaja bien, ay por Dios.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by Jason7R
A veces quiero a estrellar mi computadora no trabaja (funciona) bien, ay por Dios.
1
vote

A mí me gusta comer huevos estrellados para el desayuno.

updated NOV 25, 2009
posted by planf
Si te vas al Ecuador vas a poder comer todos los que quieras.
1
vote

Su computadora era tan lenta que la estrelló contra la pared.

(Her computer was so slow that he smashed it against the wall)

updated NOV 25, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Su computadora era tan lenta que lA estrelló contra la pared.
Gracias!!