HomeQ&AFavorite Hispanic Artists/Latin Music?

Favorite Hispanic Artists/Latin Music?

3
votes

Yesterday I bought Nelly Furtado's new CD, Mi Plan, and I really like it! Her new music is entirely in Spanish, and it's really helping me learn more of the language. grin Do any of you have favorite Hispanic artists or Latin music that you like to listen to?

Ayer compré el nuevo disco compacto de Nelly Furtado que se llama Mi Plan. ¡Me gusta la música de Nelly Furtado en español! El disco me ayuda a aprender más de la lengua. ¿Alguno de ustedes les gustan los cantantes hispanos o la música latina? ¿Quienes les gustan?

2358 views
updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by ajwilsonhoos
posted by ajwilsonhoos
Nelly Furtado solo e escuchado 2 rolas en español, ella más canta en inglés jeje - EdiOswaldo, NOV 23, 2009

9 Answers

1
vote

Hola, I am also trying to learn Spanish and recently started downloading some songs. I go to "Bill Board "online and look for thetop ten songs/videos. I am not sure how old you are or what kind of music you like, but I also love Nelly. Also check out the song by Nelly Furtado and Juanes called "Tu fotografia". Then I find the lyrics online in English and spanish so I can understand exactly what is being said. Gloria Estafan has lots of the saMEsongs she has recorded in both Spanish and English. My new favorite song is called "Fui", by Reik. They show it on TV all the time. Feel free to contact me for any other ideas. Dianne

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Dianne
0
votes

Hi everybody, please participate in this thread, if you wish.

Wilson, please make a search before opening a thread with the same title.,thanks.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Some of my favorites are Alejandro Sanz and Shakira.

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by mctague
0
votes

El Indomable!

http://artcamp.com.mx/videosofguerrero/tecalpulco-rodeo-1

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

¡ANAHI!, ¡RBD! You haven't lived until you see the DVD "RBD Live in Rio DE Janero"!!!!!!!! Also Natalia's "Loco Por Mi" video, Soraya's "Mi Mundo Sin Te" video. A must see is Anahi's video as a teenager doing "Corazon De Bombon." I also have to mention Anahi's new song "Mi Delirio." You can find them free at youtube, but you'll want to buy them too. Before I found RBD I had all but stopped listening to music for a long time, now I listen to them en todo tiempo. Nelly is good too!

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

A mi me encanta una cantanta mexicana, Julieta Venegas. Mi hija me la recommendó. Sobre todo, la canción "Soy de los descalzos" -- es muy poderoso.

Tambien me gusta una grupa de música de Barcelona. Dicen que su música es de estilo "jipjop flamenquilla" (un poco flamenco, mas de hiphop). Es muy energetico, con mucho ritmo y tambores. La canción "Corre Lola corre" (como el film aleman) es mi favorito.

Ay, ¡es bastante dificil describir la música en español (para mí)!

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
0
votes

Donde empezo? Hay muchos, pero si quires lo mismo typo de Nelly Furtada (como pop/rock) a mi me encanta Carlos Vives. Problemente le conoces bien, no? Si no, su musica es una mescla muy chevere de 'rock' y vallenato de Colombia. Tiene mucho energia. Pero el canta muy rapidemente y no es el mejor musica para aprender espanol. Otra grupo muy fantistico es Bacilos. Triestemente (es una palabra?) el grupo terminó hace algunos años (yo creo) pero hicieron algunos albums increibles. Cantan mas lentemente y puedes entender las palabras bien. No conozco la musica de Nelly Furtado bien, pero me encanta su cancion con Juanes (fotografia). Que mas es bueno?

updated NOV 23, 2009
edited by laurinha
posted by laurinha
0
votes

Me encanta Joan Manuel Serrat. Canta en castellano, pero es catalán. Tiene no sé cuántas décadas cantando, pero sus canciones siguen tan populares como antes.... La letra de sus canciones es muy profunda; me hace reflexionar sobre la condicion de los seres humanos, con todos nuestros defectos y anhelos.

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Leon Gieco, Mercedes Sosa también tson muy buenos, en la musica de trova - EdiOswaldo, NOV 23, 2009
gracias por los nombres...voy a checarlos. - mountaingirl123, NOV 23, 2009
0
votes

Wow, ¡Joan Manuel Serrat es un cantante muy prolífico! Hace más que cuarenta años que empezó su carrera. Voy a escuchar sus canciones. Gracias mountaingirl. grin

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by ajwilsonhoos
espero que te guste... - mountaingirl123, NOV 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.