HomeQ&Acan you read spanish books in kindle

can you read spanish books in kindle

4
votes

Can you read spanish books in kindle, or any other idiom or language??

14301 views
updated AGO 22, 2012
posted by oscarantonio56

7 Answers

1
vote

I L O V E my Kindle for Spanish books.

I downloaded a Spanish-English dictionary and when you highlight a word with your cursor you get the definition!

updated AGO 22, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

For ipad users, you can read kindle books if you get the free kindle app. Very good Spanish selection!

updated AGO 22, 2012
posted by Noetol
Hola Noetol, does the Ipad have a dictionary for Spanish books like the kindle? - 0095ca4c, AGO 22, 2012
1
vote

The kindle is just an electronic book reading device. If you have an electronic book in spanish, you can read it on the kindle. If it is a pdf, you must go through the process of emailing it to your kindle so that the format is readable by the kindle.

The dictionary will not work for other languages at this time. Since the kindle has gone international, I believe that there will be dictionary support in the near future.

updated AGO 22, 2012
posted by Lasairfiona
1
vote
updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

I read Spanish books in Kindle. Is a great tool for reading and learning, because you can use a dictionary that can help you to translate a word inmediately. I recomend you to use a good one, for example: New Dictionary Hispano Spanish English

Regards, Jennifer.

updated AGO 21, 2012
posted by JenniferWebster85
0
votes

http://www.spanish-bookworld.com/spanish-books.html

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0021954c
0
votes

Welcome to the site, oscarantonio. Good question,too.

I'm sorry I couldn't get the Link feature here to work.

But you can copy and paste in this one:

http://kindlereader.blogspot.com/2009/01/kindle-en-espaol-find-books-in-spanish.html

updated NOV 23, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS