HomeQ&A-ing endings

-ing endings

0
votes

what is the ending for a verb (present tense - infinitive) to change it to -ing. Like practice, practicar (to practice) to practicing?

3299 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by mellamoDonna

3 Answers

1
vote

1st conjugation verbs (ar) - ando

2nd & 3rd conjugation verbs (er, ir) - iendo

The thing that you attach these endings to are referred to as a verb stem.

practicar - practicando

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

link

explains some of the difference in the use of these words in Spanish and English.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

alt textMellamoDonna:

See lorenzo's answer which is what I would have said.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.